Enfilade

Fellowships and Grants from the Paul Mellon Centre Announced

Posted in Member News by Editor on June 28, 2010

Fellowship and Grants pertaining to eighteenth-century projects as announced in the June 2010 issue of The Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Newsletter:

SENIOR FELLOWSHIPS

Mark Laird to prepare his book The Environment of English Gardening, 1650-1800

Sam Smiles to prepare his book Turner’s Last Paintings: The Artist in Old Age and the Idea of Late Style

David Solkin to prepare his book Art in Britain 1660-1837

POSTDOCTORAL FELLOWSHIPS

Adriano Aymonino to prepare his book A Mirror of  the Enlightenment: The Patronage, Collections and Cultural World of the 1st Duke and Duchess of Northumberland in Georgian Britain

Madhuri Desai to prepare her book Resurrecting Banaras: Urban Space, Architecture and Colonial Mediation (1781-1936)

Kate Grandjouan to prepare her book Close Encounters: French Identities in English Graphic Satire c.1730-1799

Helen McCormack to prepare a series of articles on A Collector of  the Fine Arts in Eighteenth-Century Britain: Dr William Hunter (1718-1783)

EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMME GRANTS

English Heritage grant towards a one day symposium, 1 December 2010, Robert Adam Furniture: Designs for Kenwood and Osterley

University of Kent grant towards a one day conference, 5 November 2010, The Visual and the Verbal in the Eighteenth Century

RESEARCH SUPPORT GRANTS

Alena Artamonova for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Sir Thomas Lawrence and the British portrait tradition’

Zirwat Chowdhury to conduct research in the United Kingdom on ‘Anglo-Indian Encounters: British Art and Architecture, 1780-1836’

Renate Dohmen for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Painting with Colour and Light: The Art of the Amateur Artist in British India: Madras, Bombay and the “Hindoo Patriot”’

Sibylle Erle for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Seeing the Face Read: the Role of the Silhouette in Johann Caspar Lavater’s Physiognomy

Polina Ermakova for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Laurence Sterne’s A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy. Poetics of the Novel and the Visual Culture of the Enlightenment’

Meredith Gamer for research in the United Kingdom on her ‘Criminal and Martyr: Art and Religion in Britain’s Early Modern Eighteenth Century’

Yvonne Gaspar for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Richard Bradley (1688?-1732): English Botany in Transition’

Ann Gunn for research in the United Kingdom on ‘The Prints of Paul Sandby (1731-1809): A Catalogue Raisonné’

Clare Haynes for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Idol or Ornament? Art in the Church of England 1660-1830’

Katherine Isard for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Architectural Commonplaces; Books, Reading and Building Practice in the Early Modern Period’

Eleonora Pistis for research in the United Kingdom on ‘Architectural Culture in Early Eighteenth-Century Oxford’

Banmali Tandan for research in the United Kingdom on ‘British Architecture in Calcutta during the Georgian Age’

Tatyana Tyutvinova for research in the United Kingdom on ‘British Drawings of the 18th to the early 20th century from the Pushkin State Fine Arts Museum Collection’