Enfilade

Exhibition: Copycat at The Clark

Posted in exhibitions by Editor on February 6, 2012

Press release from The Clark:

Copycat: Reproducing Works of Art
The Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, MA, 29 January — 1 April 2012

Curated by Alexis Goodin and James Pilgrim, in collaboration with Richard Rand and Jay A. Clarke

Francesco Bartolozzi, "The Libyan Sibyl," ca. 1780, etching and color etching on paper © Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, Massachusetts

The Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute will open its latest exhibition, Copycat: Reproducing Works of Art, on January 29. Exploring the line between innovation and imitation, the exhibition features 50 prints and photographs that are both original works of art and repetitions of drawings, prints, paintings, sculptures, and architecture created by other artists. The exhibition highlights the complex process of copying by studying replications of many rarely seen works from the Clark’s permanent collection, including those by Albrecht Dürer, Paul Cézanne, Eugène Delacroix, Rembrandt van Rijn, Roger Fenton, and Édouard Manet, among others. The exhibition also marks the first public presentation of one of the Clark’s recent acquisitions, Jean Dughet’s series The Seven Sacraments. Copycat will be on view in the Clark’s Manton Research Center building through April 1, 2012.

Copycat is one of the ClarkNOW exhibitions that the Institute announced last autumn in conjunction with the launch of its campus expansion project. ClarkNOW is a series of more than 60 programs that the Clark will present in Williamstown, New York, and abroad over the next two
years as it extends the Clark’s reach and engagement during a time of
transformation on its campus. (more…)

CAA 2012, Los Angeles

Posted in conferences (to attend), Member News by Editor on February 6, 2012

The 2012 College Art Association conference takes place in Los Angeles, February 22-25, at the Los Angeles Convention Center. HECAA will be represented by two panels, as listed here. The following sessions may also be of interest for dixhuitièmistes. A full list of panels is available here»

H E C A A  E V E N T S

Pictures in Place: Depicting Location and the Siting of Representation in the Eighteenth Century
Friday, February 24, 2:30–5:00, Concourse Meeting Room 408B
Chair: Craig Ashley Hanson (Calvin College)

  1. Dawn Odell (Lewis and Clark College) Place as a Thing: Chinese Screens in Dutch Colonial Contexts
  2. Hannah Williams (University of Oxford), From Salon to Altar: Relocating Religious Art in Eighteenth-Century Paris
  3. Julie M. Johnson (University of Texas at San Antonio), A Surplus of Frames: Allegorizing Collecting in the 1720 Stallburg Installation
  4. Jocelyn Anderson (Courtauld Institute of Art), Paintings in Country Houses and the Development of British Cultural Heritage
  5. Heather McPherson (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Branding Shakespeare: Boydell’s Shakespeare Gallery and the Politics of Display

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

New Scholars Session
Saturday, February 25, 12:30–2:00, West Hall Meeting Room 501ABC
Chair: Kevin Chua (Texas Tech University)

  1. Lauren Cannady (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), The Garden Landscape and the French Interior
  2. Christina Smylitopoulos (University of McGill), “Last Visit from the Doctors Assistant”: Thomas Rowlandson’s Tribute to the “Dying Nabob” and the Birth of the British Body Abroad
  3. Abigail Zitin (Trinity University), Hogarth among the Moderns

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

O T H E R  S E S S I O N S  R E L A T E D  T O  T H E  1 8 T H  C E N T U R Y

Where the Bodies Lie: Landscapes of Mourning, Memory, and Concealment
Wednesday, February 22, 9:30–12:00, West Hall Meeting Room 501ABC
Chairs: Cynthia Mills (Smithsonian American Art Museum, emeritus) and Kate C. Lemay (Georgia O’Keeffe Museum Research Center); Discussant: Petra ten-Doesschate Chu (Seton Hall University)

  1. Jennifer Van Horn (Towson University), Civilizing Cemeteries: Portrait Gravestones in Colonial Charleston
  2. Caterina Y. Pierre (Kingsborough Community College, CUNY), The Corpse Revealed: The Gisant and Modern Memorials at the Fin de Siècle
  3. Karen Shelby (Baruch College, CUNY), In Flanders Fields: Collection Cemeteries for the German Dead
  4. Emily Mark-Fitzgerald (University College Dublin), Remembering the Irish Famine: Commemorating the Famine Graveyard and Workhouse, 1990-2011
  5. Patricia Cronin (Brooklyn College, CUNY), Until Death Do Us Part: National Politics, Modern Love, and “Memorial to a Marriage”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Icons of the Midwest: Henry Fuseli’s Nightmare (Midwest Art History Society)
Wednesday, February 22, 12:30–2:00, Concourse Meeting Room 405
Chairs: Laura D. Gelfand (Utah State University) and Judith W. Mann (Saint Louis Art Museum)

  1. Salvador Salort-Pons (Detroit Institute of the Arts), Living with Fuseli’s “Nightmare”
  2. Beth S. Wright (University of Texas at Arlington), “As I Was Perpetually Haunted by These Ideas”: Fuseli’s Influence on Mary Shelley’s Mathilda and Frankenstein
  3. Scott Bukatman (Stanford University), Dreams, Fiends, and Dream Screens

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Feminism and Early Modern Art (Society for the Study of Early Modern Women)
Wednesday, February 22, 12:30–2:00, Concourse Meeting Room 407
Chair: Andrea Pearson (American University); Discussant: Mary D. Garrard (American University)

  1. Jane C. Long (Roanoke College), Shaping Feminine Conduct in Renaissance Florence
  2. Sarah Joan Moran (Universität Bern), The Word of God on Women’s Shoulders? Pulpits in the Beguine Churches of the Southern Low Countries, ca. 1650-1725
  3. Corine Schleif (Arizona State University), From Early Modern to Postmodern, from Female to Feminisms to Feminizing: Where Do We Find Our Subjects and Ourselves after 100 Years in the College Art Association?

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Future Directions in the History of British Art (Historians of British Art)
Thursday, February 23, 2:30–5:00, Concourse Meeting Room 403B
Chair: Peter Trippi, Fine Art Connoisseur and Projects in 19th-Century Art, Inc.; Discussant:Kimberly Rhodes, (Drew University)

  1. Roberto C. Ferrari (The Graduate Center, CUNY), Reconsidering John Gibson, Remolding British Sculpture
  2. Cristina S. Martinez (University of Toronto ), Legal Thinking: The Rise of Eighteenth-Century British Art
  3. Corey Piper (Virginia Museum of Fine Arts), Doing the Thing and the Thing Done: The Social World of the British Sporting Print, 1750-1850
  4. Irene Sunwoo (Princeton University), From the “Well-Laid Table” to the “Market Place”: The Architectural Association Unit System
  5. Amy M. Von Lintel (West Texas A&M University), Art within Reach: The Popular Origins of Art History in Victorian Britain

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

National Endowment for the Humanities Funding Opportunities (NEH)
Thursday, February 23, 5:30–7:00, Concourse Meeting Room 406AB
Chair: Danielle Shapiro (National Endowment for the Humanities)

  1. Linda Komaroff (Los Angeles County Museum of Art)
  2. Amy Lyford (Occidental College)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

How to Get Published and How to Get Read: (Arts) Journals in the Digital Age
Friday, February 24, 12:30–2:00, Concourse Meeting Room 404B
Chair: Loren Diclaudio (Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group)

  1. Jennifer Roberts (Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group)
  2. Christine L. Sundt (Visual Resources: An International Journal of Documentation)
  3. Natalie Foster (Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

New Research in the Early Modern Hispanic World (American Society for Hispanic Art Historical Studies)
Saturday, February 25, 9:30–12:00, West Hall Meeting Room 511BC
Chairs: Michael A. Brown (Denver Art Museum) and Sofia Sanabrais (Los Angeles County Museum of Art)

  1. Laura Leaper (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), Old Meets New: Classicizing Visions in Diego de Valadés’s “Rhetorica Christiana”
  2. Niria Leyva-Gutiérrez (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), Soldier Ecclesiasticus: Images of the Archangel Michael in New Spain
  3. Sylvia Shorto (American University of Beirut), Dovetailed Cultures
  4. Luis Gordo-Peláez (University of Texas at Austin), “A Palace for the Maize”: The Granary of Granaditas in Guanajuato and the Neoclassical Civic Architecture in Colonial Mexico
  5. Daniela Bleichmar (University of Southern California), Visible Empire: Science, Imperial Knowledge, and Visual Evidence in the Hispanic World

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Art and Architecture in Europe: 1600-1750
Saturday, February 25, 9:30–12:00, Concourse Meeting Room 408A
Chair: John Beldon Scott (University of Iowa)

  1. Karen J. Lloyd (Tulane University), A New Samson: Scipione Borghese and the Representation of Nepotism in the Vatican Palace
  2. Jason Ciejka (Agnes Scott College), Rhetoric and Narrative in the Architecture of Carlo Rainaldi
  3. Sabina de Cavi (Getty Research Institute), Artistic Practices and Raw Materials for the Collaborative Art Form of the Festino in Baroque Palermo (1625-1750)
  4. Robin L. Thomas (Pennsylvania State University), The Bourbon Theater of State: Decorating the Royal Palace at Portici (1744-1745)
  5. Simone Zurawski (DePaul University), Revealing the Crossroads of Paris at the Cusp of the Revolution: The Works of Henri-Louis Duhamel du Monceau at the Clos Saint-Lazare

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

“Useful to the Public and Agreeable to the King”: Academies and Their Products in Spain and New Spain (American Society for Hispanic Art Historical Studies)
Saturday, February 25, 12:30–2:00, Concourse Meeting Room 402AB
Chair: Kelly Donahue-Wallace (University of North Texas)

  1. Andrew Schulz (University of Oregon), Shifting Attitudes toward Cultural Patrimony in the Madrid Royal Academy of San Fernando, 1755-1808
  2. Kelly Donahue-Wallace (University of North Texas), Jerónimo Antonio Gil and the Formation of a Director General
  3. Susan Deans-Smith (University of Texas at Austin), “Open the Door so that Misery Can Leave”: The Rhetoric of Public Utility of the Royal Academy of San Carlos and Public Responses in Late Colonial Mexico

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

New Approaches to Post-Renaissance Florence, ca. 1600–1743
Saturday, February 25, 2:30–5:00, Concourse Meeting Room 404A
Chairs: Eve Straussman-Pflanzer (The Art Institute of Chicago) and Eva Struhal (Université Laval)

  1. Morten Steen Hansen (Stanford University), Ariosto’s Florentine Fortune
  2. Nina E. Serebrennikov (Davidson College), Manipulating the Miniscule: The Case of Jacques Callot
  3. Rebecca J. Long (Indianapolis Museum of Art), Florentine Paintings for a Spanish Queen: The Medici Gift in the Convento de las Descalzas Reales, Valladolid
  4. Elena Ciletti (Hobart and William Smith Colleges), “Ne Posteri Ignorent Quid Factum Sit”: Anna Maria Luisa de’Medici at San Lorenzo
  5. Jacqueline Marie Musacchio (Wellesley College), Florence, the Medici, and Bianca Cappello through the Eyes of Horace Walpole