Enfilade

CAA 2013, New York

Pano_Manhattan2007_amk
NYC from the Millennium UN Plaza Hotel, 2 September 2007
(Photo by AngMoKio, Wikimedia Commons)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

The 2013 College Art Association conference takes place in New York, February 13-16. HECAA will be represented by two panels on Friday, chaired by Hector Reyes and Amelia Rauser. Other sessions that may be of interest for dixhuitièmistes are also listed. A full schedule of panels is available here»

H E C A A  S E S S I O N S

Art in the Age of Philosophy?
Friday, February 15, 9:30-12:00, Nassau Suite
Chair: Hector Reyes (University of California, Los Angeles)

  1. Anne Betty Weinshenker (Montclair State University), The Allegorical Tomb of Locke, Boyle, and Sydenham: A Celebration of Empiricism
  2. Stephanie O’Rourke (Columbia University), Faithful Impressions: Fuseli, Lavater, and the Physiognomic Pursuit of Knowledge
  3. Ryan Whyte (Ontario College of Art and Design University), Happy Fathers and Other New Ideas in French Art: Genre, Masculinity, and Philosophy in the Final Decades of the Old Regime
  4. Lauren Cannady (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), Aesthetic Discourse in Science: The Rococo and the Natural World
  5. Johanna Fassl (Franklin College Switzerland), Radical Thought: Connecting Guardi, Newton, Vico, and Damasio

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

New Scholars Session: International Artists Working in Eighteenth-Century Great Britain
Friday, February 15, 12:30-2:00, Rendezvous Trianon
Chair: Amelia Rauser (Franklin and Marshall College)

  1. Francesca Whitlum-Cooper (Courtauld Institute of Art), Quacks, Peddlers, and Pastellists: Jean-Etienne Liotard (1702–89) and Jean-Baptiste Perronneau (1715–83) in London
  2. Katherine McHale (Hunter College, City University of New York), The Bel Composto: The Role of Inset Paintings in Robert Adam’s Interiors
  3. Abram Fox (University of Maryland), Family, Students, and Legacy: Benjamin West’s Workshop and the Shaping of an American School of Art

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

O T H E R  S E S S I O N S  R E L A T E D  T O  T H E  1 8 T H  C E N T U R Y

Crossing Oceans: Visual Culture and the History of Exchange in Colonial Latin America
Thursday, February 14, 9:30-12:00, Madison Suite
Chairs: Dana Leibsohn (Smith College) and Meha Priyadarshini (Columbia University)

  1. Todd Olson (University of California, Berkeley), Transatlantic Booty: Thevet and Hakluyt Abduct the Codex Mendoza
  2. Joseph Clark (Johns Hopkins University), Urban Images and Mental Maps: Representations of Havana and Veracruz in the Seventeenth Century
  3. Teresa Calero Martínez de Irujo (Universidad Anahuac Norte), The Annual Permission Ship and Furniture Production in Eighteenth-Century New Spain
  4. Sofia Sanabrais (Los Angeles County Museum of Art), The Folding Screen in Colonial Mexico: The Reinterpretation of a Japanese Art Form
  5. Byron Hamann (The Ohio State University), The Translations of Nebrija: Ancient Rome, Early Modern Vernaculars from the Philippines to Tuscany, and the Interpretation of Mesoamerican History

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

National Endowment for the Arts Grants Workshop
Thursday, February 14, 12:30-2:00, Nassau Suite
Chairs: Wendy Clark and Meg Brennan (National Endowment for the Arts)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Exhibitor’s Session: How to Get Published and How to Get Read
Thursday, February 14, 12:30-2:00, Gibson Room
Chairs: Loren Diclaudio and Natalie Foster (Routledge)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

French Art, 1715–1789
Thursday, February 15, 2:30-5:00, West Ballroom
Chair: Colin B. Bailey (The Frick Collection)

  1. Judy Sund (Queens College and The Graduate Center, City University of New York), The Chinese Elephant: Unpacking an Improbable Pachyderm
  2. Amy Freund (Texas Christian University), Dogsbodies: Animal Combat Paintings and Human Hierarchies in Eighteenth-Century France
  3. Melissa Percival (University of Exeter), Donning the Friar’s Habit: Mademoiselle de Charolais “en Cordelier”
  4. David Pullins (Harvard University), Gabriel Huquier (1695–1772): An Archival Portrait
  5. Perrin Stein (The Metropolitan Museum of Art), Below the Radar: Etching and Camaraderie at the Académie de France in Rome

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Historians of British Art
Parallel Lines Converging: Art, Design, and Fashion Histories
Thursday, February 14, 2:30-5:00, Beekman Parlor
Chair: Julie Codell (Arizona State University)

  1. Matthew M. Reeve (Queen’s University), Gothic Architecture, Ornament, and Sexuality in the Circle of Horace Walpole
  2. Stacey Sloboda (Southern Illinois University), St. Martin’s Lane: Artists and Artisans in Mid-Eighteenth-Century London
  3. Brigid von Preussen (Columbia University), “A Wild Kind of Imagination”: Fashionable Eclecticism and Excess in Thomas Johnson’s “English Rococo” Designs
  4. Susanna D. L. Cole (Columbia University), Roses and Castles Art: The Floating Population’s Claim to Citizenship
  5. Ysanne Holt (University of Northumbria), “A Bon-vivant in a Buttoned-down City”: F. C. B. Cadell’s Paintings of Edinburgh Interiors in the 1920s
  6. Susan King Obarski (University of California, Irvine), Art as Fashion in the Name of Social Revolution: Eileen Agar’s Angel of Anarchy and Ceremonial Hat for Eating Bouillabaisse

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

American Society for Hispanic Art Historical Studies
Representations of “Race” in Iberia and the Ibero-American World
Thursday, February 14, 2:30-5:00, Morgan Suite
Chair: Pamela A. Patton, Southern Methodist University

  1. Elisa A. Foster (Brown University), The Black Madonna of Montserrat: An Exception to Concepts of Dark Skin in Medieval and Early Modern Iberia?
  2. Grace T. Harpster (University of California, Berkeley), The Color of Salvation: The Materiality of Blackness in Sandoval’s De Instauranda Aethiopum Salute
  3. Ananda Cohen Suarez (Cornell University), From Incas to Indios: Race in Colonial Andean Visual Culture
  4. Mey-Yen Moriuchi (Saint Joseph’s University), From Casta to Costumbrista: Racialized Social Spaces in Eighteenth- and Nineteenth-Century Mexican Painting
  5. Matilde María Mateo-Sevilla (Syracuse University), The Form of Race: Architecture and “Casta” in Modern Spain

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Historians of British Art
Business Meeting and Works in Progress
Friday, February 15, 7:30-9:00 (am), Beekman Parlor
Chair: Colette Crossman

  1. Meredith Gamer (Yale University), Criminal and Martyr: The Case of Thomas Banks’s Anatomical Crucifixion
  2. Carlotta Falzone Robinson (California State University, East Bay), Understanding Islamic Design in Victorian Britain
  3. Vanessa Vanden Berghe (University of East London), Marketing Modernism: Consumerism in the Work of Oliver Hill

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

CAA Publications Committee
Book Reviews and Beyond: caa.reviews at Fifteen
Friday, February 15, 2:30-5:00, Sutton Parlor Center
Chair: Sheryl E. Reiss (University of Southern California)

  1. Robert S. Nelson (Yale University)
  2. Larry Silver (University of Pennsylvania)
  3. Frederick M. Asher (University of Minnesota)
  4. Lucy Oakley (Grey Art Gallery, New York University)
  5. Steven F. Ostrow (University of Minnesota)
  6. Laura Auricchio (The New School)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Building for the “Common Good”: Public Works, Civic Architecture, and Their Representation in Bourbon Latin America
Friday, February 15, 2:30-5:00, Morgan Suite
Chairs: Luis J. Gordo-Peláez (University of Texas at Austin) and Paul B. Niell ( Florida State University)

  1. Oscar Flores Flores (Instituto de Investigaciones Esteticas, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México), The Real Casa de Moneda of Mexico City: Vitruvian Architecture in the Bourbon Regime
  2. Emily A. Engel (Indiana University), Commemorating Community in the Viceroy Portraits of Late Colonial Lima
  3. Paul B. Niell (Florida State University), Civic Architecture, Public Patronage, and the Modern Self in Late Colonial Havana, Cuba
  4. Discussant: Susan Deans-Smith (University of Texas at Austin)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Open Session in Indian Art
Landscapes of Fear and Desire
Friday, February 15, 2:30-5:00, Regent Parlor
Chairs: Tamara Sears (Yale University) and Molly Emma Aitken (City University of New York)

  1. Robert Linrothe (Northwestern University), Montane Metonyms: Ibex in/as Landscape
  2. Nachiket Chanchani (University of Michigan and Smithsonian Institution), Where Death Is Conquered
  3. Parul Pandya Dhar (University of Delhi), Moving Mountain(s): An Epic Encounter between Divine and Demonic Realms
  4. Dipti Khera (Yale University), Fortified Memories: Picturing Chitor in Eighteenth-Century Poems and Paintings
  5. Discussant: Pika Ghosh (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Disaster and Creativity
Friday, February 15, 2:30-5:00, Beekman Parlor
Chairs: Gennifer Weisenfeld (Duke University) and Yoshiaki Shimizu (Princeton University)

  1. Thomas Beachdel (The City College of New York, City University of New York), Late Eighteenth-Century Eruptions of Vesuvius: From Natural Disaster to Sublime Science
  2. Julie Wosk (State University of New York, Maritime College), Imaging Technological Disasters in Nineteenth-Century American Photography and Art
  3. Russet Eve Lederman (School of Visual Arts), 1945 and 2011: The Postwar Japanese Photobook as a Record of Trauma
  4. Valerie Rangel (Dominican University and The Illinois Institute of Art), Fashion and Creativity in Response to Disaster
  5. Julia Friedman (Arizona State University), Between Awe and Anger: Young Japanese Artists Respond to Tohoku and Fukushima

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Tapestry and Reproduction
Friday, February 15, 2:30-5:00, Sutton Parlor North
Chairs: K. L. H. Wells (University of Southern California) and Barbara Caen (Universität Zürich)

  1. Lorraine Karafel (Parsons The New School for Design), Border Zones: Reproduction and Change in Raphael’s Designs for Tapestries
  2. Jonathan Kline (Temple University), Raphael/Not Raphael: The Curious Case of Loreto’s Acts of the Apostles Tapestries and the Similar Sets in Zaragoza and Bryn Athyn
  3. Susan Wager (Columbia University), “Painting, with Silk and Gold”: Boucher’s Intermediality
  4. Virginia Gardner Troy (Berry College), Critical Reception of the Marie Cuttoli Tapestries, 1930s–1960s
  5. Francesca Baseby (University of Edinburgh), Reproduction/Interpretation/Transformation: Postwar Tapestry Making at Dovecot Studios, Edinburgh

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Interpreting Animals and Animality
Saturday, February 16, 9:30-12:00, Bryant Suite
Chair: Susan Michelle Merriam (Bard College)

  1. Bronwen Wilson (University of East Anglia), Human and Animal Conversions: Caricature and the Delineation of Human Faciality, ca. 1600
  2. Sheila McTighe (Courtauld Institute of Art), Charles Le Brun’s Animal Passions, the Ménagerie, and the Galerie des Glaces at Versailles
  3. Catherine Girard (Harvard University), Hunting Birds: François Boucher’s Diana’s Return from the Hunt (1745)
  4. Pia F. Cuneo (Univeristy of Arizona), “That Sort of Love Is Unseemly”: Bestiality and the Passion for Horses in Hans Baldung Grien’s Bewitched Groom (ca. 1544)
  5. Sarah R. Cohen (University at Albany, State University of New York), Rewilding the Museum of Rudolf II

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Artists, Architects, Libraries, and Books, 1400–1800
Saturday, February 16, 2:30-5:00, Bryant Suite
Chairs: Sarah McPhee (Emory University) and Heather Hyde Minor (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

  1. Heather Horton (Purchase College, State University of New York), Leon Battista Alberti as Author and Architect in De re aedificatoria
  2. Jesús Escobar (Northwestern University), All in a Day’s Work: The Publications of Juan Gomez de Mora, Royal Architect to the Spanish Habsburgs
  3. Eleonora Pistis (Oxford University), George Clarke’s Library: Laboratory of Architecture
  4. Martin Olin (Nationalmuseum, Stockholm), An Italian Art Library under the Polar Star

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s