Enfilade

CAA 2010, Chicago

The 2010 College Art Association conference takes place in Chicago, February 10-13, at the Hyatt Regency. HECAA will be represented by two panels, as listed here. The following sessions may also be of interest for dix-huitièmistes.

HECAA EVENTS, THURSDAY, 11 February 2010

New Scholars: Transforming Traditions in Eighteenth-Century Art
Chair: Laura Auricchio (Parsons The New School for Design)
Thursday, February 11, 12:30-2:00; Grand CD South, Gold Level, East Tower

  1. Ryan White (independent scholar, Toronto), “Vision, Display, and Information: Chardin as Tapissier”
  2. Lyrica Taylor (University of Maryland, College Park), “Portrait of the Artist: John Francis Rigaud’s Vision of the Role of the Artist in Eighteenth-Century England”
  3. Hector Reyes (Northwestern University), “Classicism’s Secret Histories: On Jean-Germain Drouais’s Christ and the Canaanite
  4. Amber Ludwig (Boston University), “Emma Hamilton as Grand Tourist”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Representing the Psyche in Eighteenth-Century Art
Chair: Michael Yonan (University of Missouri, Columbia)
Thursday, February 11, 2:30-5:00; Grand A, Gold Level, East Tower

  1. Heather McPherson (University of Alabama, Birmingham), “Thinking Heads: Representing Mental Activity in Eighteenth-Century Portraiture”
  2. Emma Barker (Open University), “Figures of Pathos: Melancholy and Interiority in Late-Eighteenth-Century Art”
  3. Thomas Beachdel (Graduate Center, City University of New York), “Awestruck: Claude-Joseph Vernet and the French Sublime”
  4. Yuriko Jackall (Université de Lyon 2), “Divas, Nymphs, and Fallen Maidens: Greuze’s Experiments in Expression”
  5. Barrett Kalter (University of Wisconisn, Milwauke), “Romantic Stained Glass and the Formation of a Neomedieval Consciousness”
◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

HECAA Reception
Thursday, February 11, 5:30-7:00, Ogden, West Tower at Silver Level

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

OTHER SESSIONS RELATED TO THE 18TH CENTURY

THURSDAY, 11 February 2010

Early Modern Globalization (1400-1700)
Chairs: Angela Vanhaelen (McGill University) and Bronwen Wilson (University of British Columbia)
Thursday, February 11, 9:30-noon, Grand EF, Gold Level, East Tower

  1. Susan Wight Swanson (University of Minnesota), “Cannibal Complexities: Metaphors of Incorporation and Early Modern Globalization”
  2. Sean Roberts (University of Southern California), “Globalism, Economy, and Early Modern Print”
  3. Emine Fetvaci (Boston University) “From Elogia to Physiognomy: Complicating Early Modern Globalization”
  4. Stacey Sloboda (Southern Illinois University), “Made in China? Networks of Exchange in Ming Dynasty Porcelain”
  5. Claudia Swan (Northwestern University), “Exoticism at Work: Dutch Culture in a Global Context (1600-50)”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

British Art: Survey and Field in the Context of Glocalization (Historians of British Art)
Chair: Colette Crossman
Thursday, February 11, 8:00-10:30pm, Grand B, Gold Level, East Tower

  1. David Bindman, “British Art and the Uncertainties of Britishness”
  2. Sara N. James (Mary Baldwin College), “Art on the Margins: The Paradoxical Canon of Early British Art”
  3. Andrea Wolk Rager (Yale Center for British Art), “1870-1910: The Lost Decades of British Artistic Modernity”
  4. Alice Correia (University of Sussex and Gimpel Fils), “Zarina Bhimji: Broadening Definitions of Britishness?”
  5. Neil Mulholland (Edinburgh College of Art), “Neomedieval Art after Britain”
  6. Discussant: Jennifer Way (University of North Texas)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

FRIDAY, 12 February 2010

HBA Business Meeting and Young Scholars’ Session (HBA)
Friday, February 12, 7:30-9:00am: Grand B, Gold Level, East Tower

  1. Georgina Cole (PhD candidate, University of Sydney), “Doors, Charity, and Genre: A New Reading of Thomas Gainsborough’s Charity Relieving Distress
  2. Stassa Edwards (PhD candidate, Florida State University), ‘“Almost Sure to Mislead’: Oscar Rejlander, Charles Darwin and the Photography of Performance”
  3. Scott Gleeson (MA recipient, Southern Methodist University), “Viewing Belfast: Community Practice in a Divided City”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Eighteenth-Century European Art
Chair: Nina Dubin (University of Illinois, Chicago)
Friday, February 12, 9:30-noon, Grand A, Gold Level, East Tower

  1. Amy Freund (Texas Christian University), “Pray, Sir, Whose Dog Are You? Nobility and Animality in Eighteenth-Century French Hunting Pictures”
  2. Rachel Lindheim (Graduate Center and Brooklyn College, City University of New York), “Sensibilite and Sociability: Antoine-Jean Gros’s Embodied Classicism”
  3. Mimi Hellman (Skidmore College), “Understanding Overdoors”
  4. Andrei Pop (Harvard University), ‘“Temples Became Theatres’: Henry Fuseli and the Cultural Politics of Antiquity, 1760-1800″
  5. Mark Ledbury (Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute), “Not Being David: Eccentric History Painters of the D’Angiviller Generation”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

War Stories: Violence and Narrative in Early Modern Europe
Chairs: Elizabeth Alice Honig (University of California, Berkeley) and Suzanne Walker (Tulane University)
Friday, February 12, 2:30-5:00, Grand CD, Gold Level, East Tower

  1. Christiane Andersson (Bucknell University), “Mercenary Warfare: Political and Satirical Narratives by Urs Graf ca. 1515-25”
  2. Vanessa Lyon (University of California, Berkeley), “Velazquez Breaking Breda: Typology as Ante-Narrative”
  3. Luke Nicholson (Concordia University), “Nicolas Poussin’s The Plague at Ashdod: Narrating Unconventional Warfare”
  4. Douglas Fordham (University of Virginia), “Symbol and Allegory in the Many Deaths of General Wolfe”
  5. Discussant: James Clifton (Museum of Fine Arts, Houston)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

SATURDAY, 13 February

The Materiality of Early Modern Prints, Part II: Plates, States, and Collections
Chairs: Suzanne Karr Schmidt (Art Institute of Chicago) and Lia Markey (Princeton University Art Museum).
Saturday, February 13, 9:30-noon, Water Tower, Bronze Level, West Tower

  1. Madeleine Viljoen (La Salle University Art Museum), “Prints and Precious Plates”
  2. Amy Frederick (University of Louisville), “Print, Interrupted: Tracing Rembrandt’s Etched Sketches”
  3. Audrey Adamczak (University of Paris-Sorbonne), “From Copper to Satin: Engraved Portraits Printed on Silk in Seventeenth-Century France and Their Preservation”
  4. Alessandra Baroni (University of Siena), “Examining Physical Evidence for the Medici Print Collection”
  5. Kristel Smentek (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), “Improvising Art History: Three Eighteenth-Century Albums of Prints”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Art Scandals and Scandalous Art in the Eighteenth Century (ASECS)
Chairs: Mark Ledbury (Sterling and Francine Clark Art Institute) and Angela Rosenthal (Dartmouth College)
Saturday, February 13, 12:30-2:00, Regency C, Gold Level, West Tower

  1. Melissa Hyde (University of Florida), “‘Quoi! c’est moi la?’ Wertmuller’s Portrait of Marie-Antoinette and Her Children”
  2. Bernadette Fort (Northwestern University), “Spreading Scandal: The Defamation of Women Artists in Pre-Revolutionary France”
  3. Laura Auricchio (Parsons the New School for Design), “Sex, Lies, and Caricature: Scandalizing Lafayette in the French Revolution”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Aesthetic Culture in British India: The Amateur Arts of Brush, Pencil, and Camera in the Colonial Periphery (HBA)
Chair: Renate Dohmen (University of Louisiana, Lafayette)
Saturday, February 13, 12:30-2:00, Gold Coast, Bronze Level, West Tower

  1. Meredith Gamer (Yale University) “Bringing India to the British: The Making and Marketing of British India, 1770-1800”
  2. Beth Tobin (Arizona State University), “Sketchbooks and Scrapbooks: Aesthetic Collecting Practices in British India, 1770-1840”
  3. Gary Sampson (Cleveland Institute of Art), “Samuel Bourne and the Amateur Divide in Photography under the Raj”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Pictures That Pack a Punch: Violence in American Art, 1780-1917
Chairs: Ross Barrett (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) and Kevin R. Muller (Chabot College)
Saturday, February 13, 2:30-5:00, Regency D, Gold Level, West Tower

  1. Wendy Bellion (University of Delaware), “The Space of Iconoclasm: New York, 1776”
  2. Kenneth Haltman (University of Oklahoma), “Managing Death in Antebellum Representations of the Hunt”
  3. Maura Lyons (Drake University), “Wounded Trees: The Traumatic Landscape of Civil War Photography”
  4. Carol Troyen (Museum of Fine Arts, Boston), “George Bellows and the Great War”
  5. Hannah Wong (University of Texas, Austin), “Females under Fire: Depictions of Women and Violence in Francis Picabia’s Violà elle and Other New York Work”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s