Enfilade

ASECS 2016, Pittsburgh

Posted in conferences (to attend) by Editor on October 17, 2015

2016 American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Conference
Pittsburgh, 30 March — 2 April 2016

2998_40_zThe 2016 ASECS conference takes place in Pittsburgh at the Omni William Penn. HECAA will be represented by the Anne Schroder New Scholars’ Session, chaired by Janet White and scheduled for Friday morning. Our annual luncheon and business meeting is also scheduled for Friday. A selection of additional panels is included below (of the 219 sessions scheduled, many others will, of course, interest HECAA members). For the full slate of offerings, see the program.

H E C A A  E V E N T S

Anne Schroder New Scholars’ Session (Historians of Eighteenth-Century Art and Architecture)
Friday, 1 April, 8:00–9:30
Chair: Janet R. WHITE, University of Nevada, Las Vegas School of Architecture
1. Fanny BROCK, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, “Drawing the Amateur: Draftsmanship and the Amateur in Eighteenth-Century France”
2. Daniella BERMAN, Institute of Fine Arts / New York University, “Creating French History: The Uses and Abuses of the Concours de l’An II”
3. Hannah Wirta KINNEY, Oxford University, “Con Fiducia: Commissioning Copies of Antiquities in Late-Medicean Florence”
4. Paul HOLMQUIST, McGill University, “L’harmonie tient tout dans un equilibre parfait: Re-enacting Origins in Claude Nicolas Ledoux’s Ideal City of Chaux”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Historians of Eighteenth-Century Art and Architecture Luncheon
Friday, 1 April, 1:00–2:30

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

O T H E R  S E S S I O N S  R E L A T E D  T O  T H E  V I S U A L  A R T S

T H U R S D A Y ,  3 1  M A R C H  2 0 1 5

Picturing the News
Thursday, 31 March, 8:00–9:30
Chair: Leslie RITCHIE, Queen’s University
1. Rachael KING, University of California, Santa Barbara, “The Appearance of News in The London Gazette and The Tatler
2. Darryl DOMINGO, University of Memphis, “‘To Catch the Reader’s Eye’: Seeing the Sights in Eighteenth-Century Newspaper Advertisements”
3. Laura ENGEL, Duquesne University: “Fashioning Faces: Portraits of Actresses, Princesses, and Queens in Late Eighteenth-Century Periodicals”
4. Jocelyn ANDERSON, The Cortauld Institute of Art, “‘Discovered in the Ruins’: British Newspaper Reports of Italian Antiquities”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Freemasonry and the Arts
Thursday, 31 March, 8:00–9:30
Chair: Rebecca Dowd GEOFFROY-SCHWIDEN, University of North Texas
1. Bethany CENCER, State University of New York, Stony Brook,
“Masonic Harmony and Masculinity in the Music of the Noblemen and Gentlemen’s Catch Club, London 1761–1794”
2. Mary GREER, Independent Scholar, “The Secret Subscribers to C. P. E. Bach’s Oratorio Die Israeliten in der Wüste: The Masonic Connection”
3. Reva WOLF, State University of New York, New Paltz, “Goya’s Art and the Spirit of Freemasonry”
4. Nan WOLVERTON, American Antiquarian Society, “Masonic Ideologies and the Visual Arts: Paul Revere as Master Artisan and Grand Master”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Oriental Networks: Culture, Commerce and Communication, 1662–1842
Thursday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15
Chair: Greg CLINGHAM, Bucknell University
1. Noriyuki HATTORI, University of Osaka, “Trafficking Spices, Silver, and Japan: Representations of the Amboina Massacre”
2. Chihyin HSIAO, University of Glasgow, “Affordable Luxury? Chinese Porcelain in the Inventories of the London Court of Orphans”
3. Madalina VERES, Central European University/Institute for Advanced Study, “The Habsburg Monarchy’s Contribution to the Global Enlightenment”
4. James WATT, University of York, “Charles Lamb and Networks of Empire”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

In the 1720s. . . (Roundtable)
Thursday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15
Chair: Regina JANES, Skidmore College
1. Maximillian NOVAK, University of California, Los Angeles, “Masquerade, Murder and Excess: Defoe’s Roxana in the 1720s”
2. Karen LIPSEDGE, Kingston University, “Men Made Homes, and Homes Made Men”
3. William E. RIVERS, University of South Carolina, “Nicholas Amhurst’s Writing as a Window on the Complex, Interconnected World of the 1720s”
4. Celestina SAVONIUS-WROTH, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, “Jovial Devotion: Attacking and Defending Ritual and Popular Culture in the 1720s”
5. Malinda Gar SNOW, Georgia State University, “The Country House in Defoe’s Tour thro’ the Whole Island of Great Britain: Money Well Spent”
6. Anne Betty J. WEINSHENKER, Montclair State University, “Tombeaux des princes: A Unique Political-Cultural Painting Cycle”
7. Mattie BURKET, University of Wisconsin, Madison, “Predatory Lending: The South Sea Bubble and The Conscious Lovers
8. Noel CHEVALIER, University of Regina, “‘Their Crimes conspir’d to make ’em Great’: Pirate Narratives and Political Morality in the 1720s”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Violence and Death in Eighteenth-Century Visual Culture
Thursday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15
Chair: Amy FREUND, Southern Methodist University
1. Meredith GAMER, Yale University, “‘The Sheriff’s Picture Frame:’ Art and Execution in Eighteenth-Century Britain”
2. Catherine GIRARD, Columbia University, “Embedded Oudry: Drawing with Hunters”
3. Anne Nellis RICHTER, Independent Scholar, “‘This once elegant mansion’: Representing Revolutionary Violence in England in the 1790s”
4. Lela GRAYBILL, University of Utah, “Violence, Visibility, and the Neoclassical Idiom”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Intersections of Digital and Public Humanities: New Media and New Audiences for (Roundtable)
Thursday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15
Chair: Jessica RICHARD, Wake Forest University
1. Martha F. BOWDEN, Kennesaw State University
2. Craig HANSON, Calvin College
3. Tonya-Marie HOWE, Marymount Univeristy
4. Emrys JONES, University of Greenwich
5. John O’BRIEN, University of Virginia
6. Alaina PINCUS, University of Illinois
7. Laura RUNGE-GORDON, University of South Florida

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Widows and Working Women: Making a Living without a Husband
Thursday, 31 March, 11:30–1:00
Chair: Amber LUDWIG, Honolulu Museum of Art
1. Jaclyn GELLER, Central Connecticut State University, “Widows, Spinsters, and Other Marriage Refugees: Satiric Utopianism in Sarah Scott’s Millennium Hall
2. Evangeline VAN HOUTEN, University of Connecticut, “Charlotte Charke’s Perilous Play
3. Christina LINDEMAN, University of South Alabama, “Collaboration as a Veil: The Widowed Anna Dorothea Therbusch”
4. Lois LEVEEN, Novelist, “Kitty Fisher Found It: Commodity Capitalism and the Creation of Celebrity in Eighteenth-Century England”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

The Objects of Performance
Thursday, 31 March, 11:30–1:00
Chair: Ashley BENDER, Texas Woman’s University
1. Kalissa HENDRICKSON, Arizona State University, “Indian Gowns in Comedies of Seduction”
2. Daniel GUSTAFSON, The City College of New York, City University of New York, “Corpsing Lothario”
3. Deirdre O’ROURKE, Independent scholar, “The Sculptures from Elkanah Settle’s The Empress of Morocco

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Satirical Images: Between Sociability, Animosity, and Entertainment
Thursday, 31 March, 2:30–4:00
Chair: Kathryn DESPLANQUE, Duke University AND Jessica FRIPP, Texas Christian University
1. Pascal DUPUY, Université de Rouen, “The English Caricature and its Public: An Analytical Essay”
2. Dominic HARDY, Université du Québec à Montréal, “Recovered Laughter: An Inquiry into the Role of Women in the Authorship and Circulation of Caricature in Montréal, c. 1808–1811”
3. Allison M. STAGG, Technische Universität Berlin, “Friend or Foe? The Social Atmosphere for Political Caricatures in the Early Republic”
4. Andrew SCHULZ, The Pennsylvania State University, “Reading Between the (Etched) Lines: The Anonymous Manuscript Commentaries on Goya’s Caprichos

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Framing the Eighteenth Century: Borders and Peripheries in Visual Culture
Thursday, 31 March, 2:30–4:00
Chairs: Blythe C. SOBOL, Institute of Fine Arts / New York University AND Daniella BERMAN, Institute of Fine Arts / New York University
1. Margot BERNSTEIN, Columbia University, “Inside Out: Crossing Thresholds and Blurring Boundaries with Eighteenth-Century Sedan Chairs”
2. Laurel PETERSON, Yale University, “Taking it All In: the Unity of Painting and Carving in the Country House Interior”
3. Agueda ITURBE-KENNEDY, Université Laval, Québec/ Université Pari IV, Paris, “Framing the Eighteenth-Century City: Jean-Gabriel Legendre’s Project”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Inside the Artist’s Studio
Thursday, 31 March, 4:15–5:45
Chair: Heather MCPHERSON, University of Alabama at Birmingham
1. Wendy Wassyng ROWORTH, University of Rhode Island, “A Celebrity Artist’s Studio in Rome”
2. Francesca BOVE, University of East Anglia, Norwich, “The Modern Artist’s Studio: George Morland and the ‘curious scenery of his painting room’”
3. Sarah BAKKALI, University of Paris X Nanterre, “Friendship, Sociability, and the Art Market inside The Isabey Studio”
4. Susanne ANDERSON-RIEDEL, University of New Mexico, “Between Studio and Academy: Shifting Training Practices for Graphic Artists”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Members’ Reception
Thursday, 31 March, 6:00–7:00, William Penn Ballroom

F R I D A Y ,  1  A P R I L  2 0 1 5

Anne Schroder New Scholars’ Session
(Historians of Eighteenth-Century Art and Architecture)
Friday, 1 April, 8:00–9:30
Chair: Janet R. WHITE, University of Nevada, Las Vegas School of Architecture
1. Fanny BROCK, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, “Drawing the Amateur: Draftsmanship and the Amateur in Eighteenth-Century France”
2. Daniella BERMAN, Institute of Fine Arts / New York University, “Creating French History: The Uses and Abuses of the Concours de l’An II”
3. Hannah Wirta KINNEY, Oxford University, “Con Fiducia: Commissioning Copies of Antiquities in Late-Medicean Florence”
4. Paul HOLMQUIST, McGill University, “L’harmonie tient tout dans un equilibre parfait: Re-enacting Origins in Claude Nicolas Ledoux’s Ideal City of Chaux”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Empires of Print
Friday, 1 April, 8:00–9:30
Chair: Douglas FORDHAM, University of Virginia
1. Robbie RICHARDSON, University of Kent, “How Peter Williamson Became an Indian”
2. Holly SHAFFER, Dartmouth College, “Gods, Gold, and Antiquities: Edward Moor’s Narrative of the Anglo-Maratha Alliance Against Tipu Sultan of Mysore, 1790–1792
3. Catriona KENNEDY, University of York, “Egypt Through Military Eyes: Illustrating the British Army’s 1801 Egyptian Campaign”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Representing the Fragment
Friday, 1 April, 8:00–9:30
Chair: Olaf RECKTENWALD, McGill University
1. Jennifer DONNELLY, University of Pittsburgh, “‘Ces ombres immortelles’: Life and Death at the Musée des monuments français”
2. Rachel SCHNEIDER, Missouri University of Science and Technology, “Materializing the Literary Fragment”
3. Christopher Drew ARMSTRONG, University of Pittsburgh, “1700: Recasting Mediterranean Fragments in Global Context”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Re-Framing the Picturesque
Friday, 1 April, 9:45–11:15
Chair: William C. SNYDER, St. Vincent College
1. Garland BEASLEY, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, “Observations Before the River Wye: The Rise of the Picturesque”
2. Peter C. MESSER, Mississippi State University, “Jeremy Belknap’s Picturesque Republic”
3. Tom HOTHEM, University of California, Merced, “Natural Fictions: Picturesque Aesthetics and the Eighteenth-Century Novel”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

‘The Delight of the Eye’: Eighteenth-Century Painting and/as Decoration – I
Friday, 1 April, 9:45–11:15
Chair: Yuriko JACKALL, National Gallery of Art AND Katherine BRION, Kalamazoo College
1. Aaron WILE, Harvard University, “Antoine Coypel’s Galerie d’Enée: Ancients, Moderns, and the Experience of Painting”
2. Susanna CAVIGLIA, University of Chicago, “Weighty Matters in Delightful Images: Rococo Painting and the Embodiment of a New Ideology”
3. Alden GORDON, Trinity College, “Painting and the Decorative Interior in France: The Innovations of the Marquis de Marigny for both Public and Private Patronage”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

ASECS / BSECS Plenary Lecture
Friday, 1 April, 9:45–11:15
Presiding: Heather MCPHERSON, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Shearer WEST, Sheffield University, “Selfiehood: Celebrity, Singularity and the Enlightenment”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

ASECS / BSECS Plenary Lecture Follow-up (Roundtable)
Friday, 1 April, 11:30–1:00
Chair: Michael YONAN, University of Missouri
1. Douglas FORDHAM, University of Virginia
2. Melissa HYDE, University of Florida
3. Kate JENSEN, Louisiana State University
4. Heather MCPHERSON, University of Alabama, Birmingham
5. Mary SHERIFF, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Respondent: Shearer WEST, Sheffield University

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Disability Aesthetics: Tobin Sieber’s Legacy (Disability Studies Caucus)
Friday, 1 April, 11:30–1:00
Chairs: Stan BOOTH, University of Winchester AND Jason FARR, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi
1. Abby COYKENDALL, Eastern Michigan University, “Unbecoming Aesthetics: Horace Walpole’s Castle of Otranto
2. Jarred WIEHE, University of Connecticut, “Broken Bodies and English Taste: Samuel Foote and Disability Aesthetics”
3. Alden CAVANAUGH, Indiana State University, “Problem Skin: Greuze’s Portrait of Wille and Facial Disfigurement”
4. Tamar LEROY, University of Maryland, “Wartime and Crip Time in George Farquhar’s The Recruiting Officer

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Sleeping through the long Eighteenth Century
Friday, 1 April, 11:30–1:00
Chair: Leah BENEDICT, University at Buffalo
1. Matt RIGILANO, University at Buffalo, “Extraordinary Sleepers and the Biopolitics of Early Modern Coma”
2. Jill CAMPBELL, Yale University, “‘Spare My Slumbers’: Sleep, Voice, and Memorialization in Eighteenth-Century Sculpture and Ekphrastic Verse”
3. Ana RUEDA,University of Kentucky, “Goya’s ‘Sleep of Reason’ and Other States of Somnolence”
4. Nicholas E. MILLER, Washington University in St. Louis, “‘My Long Sleep of Insensibility’: Corpse-Hopping and Consciousness in Robert Montgomery Bird’s Sheppard Lee

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Historians of Eighteenth-Century Art and Architecture Luncheon
Friday, 1 April, 1:00–2:30

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Presidential Address, Awards Presentation, and ASECS Business Meeting
Friday, 1 April, 2:30–4:30
Presiding: Felicity NUSSBAUM, University of California, Los Angeles
Srinivas ARAVAMUDAN Duke University, “From Enlightenment to Anthropocene”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

‘The Delight of the Eye’: Eighteenth-Century Painting and/as Decoration – II
Friday, 1 April, 4:30–6:00
Chair: Yuriko JACKALL, National Gallery of Art AND Katherine BRION, Kalamazoo College
1. Jennifer GERMANN, Ithaca College, “The Status of the Decorative in the Portraits of Constance-Gabrielle-Magdeleine and Joseph Bonnier de la Mosson by Jean-Marc Nattier”
2. Edward STERRETT, The Getty Research Institute, “From Ornamental Print to Monumental Painting: The Elaboration of the Rococo in the Work of François Boucher”
3. Heidi STROBEL, University of Evansville, “‘A mere copier of nature can never produce anything great’: Mary Linwood, Sir Joshua Reynolds, and the Art of Making Copies”

S A T U R D A Y ,  2  A P R I L  2 0 1 5

Tableaux Vivants: Life and/as Art
Saturday, 2 April, 8:00–9:30
Chairs: Noémie ETIENNE, Getty Research Institute AND Meredith MARTIN, New York University
1. Eugenia Zuroski JENKINS, McMaster University, “The Unstill Life of the Nautilus Cup”
2. Valérie KOBI, Bielefeld University, “Staging Life: The Preparation of Medical and Natural History Specimens in Eighteenth-Century Europe”
3. Charles KANG, Columbia University, “Re/constructive Surgery: Displaying the Bodily Interior in Late Eighteenth-Century France”
4. Amelia RAUSER, Franklin and Marshall College, “Whiteness: Modern Galateas”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Music, Art, Literature (Society for Eighteenth-Century Music)
Saturday, 2 April, 9:45–11:15
Chair: Janet K. PAGE, University of Memphis
1. Kathryn Shanks LIBIN, Vassar College, “The ‘Music Room’ in a Bohemian Castle: Gabriele von Auersperg’s Souvenir de Senftenberg en 1814”
2. Elizabeth LIEBMAN, Independent Scholar, “The Bird Organ in Eighteenth-Century Art and Sound”
3. Lisa de ALWIS, University of Colorado, Boulder, “Famous and Forgotten Works that Influenced Viennese Theatrical Censorship”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Portraiture Before 1750 – I
Saturday, 2 April, 9:45–11:15
Chair: Jennifer GERMANN, Ithaca College
1. Allison LEIGH, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art, “Investing the Body: Russian Portraiture Before 1750”
2. Janine Yorimoto BOLDT, The College of William & Mary, “Boys in Livery: Picturing Slavery in English and Colonial American Portraiture”
3. Tara ZANARDI, Hunter College, “Tastemaker and Policy Shaper: Queen Isabel de Farnesio as Patron and Politician”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Queer Lives? (Roundtable)
Saturday, 2 April, 9:45–11:15
Chair: George HAGGERTY, University of California, Riverside
1. Tom KING, Brandeis University, “Elizabeth Barry”
2. Ellen LEDOUX, Rutgers University, Camden, “Hannah Snell and Mary Jane Talbot”
3. Jason FARR, Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi, “William Hay”
4. Lisa MOORE, University of Texas at Austin, “Anna Seward”
5. Margaret WALLER, Pomona College, “Napoleon and La Mésangère”
6. Caroline GONDA, St. Catharine’s College, Cambridge, “Anne Damer”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Rethinking the Academic Conference (Roundtable) (Women’s Caucus Professional Panel)
Saturday, 2 April, 9:45–11:15
Chair: Emily FRIEDMAN, Auburn University
1. Laura MILLER, University of West Georgia, “Removing Barriers to Junior Scholars at ASECS”
2. Emily M.N. KUGLER, Howard University, “Creating Resources and Scholarly Community: Examples from FemTechNet’s DOCC Summer Workshops and Disrupting DH”
3. Lauren HOLT, The Galloway School, “From Passive to Active: Participation beyond Q&A”
4. Rebecca SHAPIRO, City University of New York, “Closed Mouths do not Mean Closed Minds”
5. Susan LANSER, Brandeis University, “Fostering Intellectual Sociability”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Clifford Lecture
Saturday, 2 April, 11:30–12:30
Presiding: Kathleen WILSON, State University of New York, Stony Brook
John BREWER California Institute of Technology, “Fire and Ice: Travel and the Natural Sublime in the Age of Enlightenment”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Portraiture Before 1750 – II
Saturday, 2 April, 2:00–3:30
Chair: Jennifer GERMANN, Ithaca College
1. Liza OLIVER, Wellesley College, “The Portrait Between India and France”
2. Amy FREUND, Southern Methodist University, “Full Length, Four Legs: Early Eighteenth-Century Animal Portraiture”
3. Aurore CHÉRY, Université Jean Moulin/Lyon 3, “‘Being the Second One’: Were the Marriages of Marie Lezczynska and Marie-Josèphe de Saxe Second Hand Celebrations?”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Felines and Philosophers
Saturday, 2 April, 3:45–5:15
Chair: Michael YONAN, University of Missouri
1. Tracey HUTCHINGS-GOETZ, Indiana University, “‘Catching the Cat’; or, Feeling the Feline in Enlightenment Sensualist Philosophy”
2. Adela RAMOS, Pacific Lutheran University, “‘This admirable machine’: Mousers, Mousetraps, and Species in William Guthrie’s The Life and Adventures of a Cat
3. Karissa BUSHMAN, University of Alabama at Huntsville, “Ferocious to Friendly Felines in Goya’s Art”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Food and Gender: Feeding the Eighteenth Century – II (Women’s Caucus Scholarly Panel)
Saturday, 2 April, 3:45–5:15
Chair: Lucinda COLE, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
1. Sarah Sylvester WILLIAMS, University of Missouri, Columbia, “Pigeon Pie or Peaches? Depictions of Food and Gender in Eighteenth-Century Paintings of Hunt Luncheons”
2. Leslie ARONSON, Saginaw Valley State University, “Women, Food, and the Threat Against Manhood: Consumption in the Expedition of Humphrey Clinker”
3. Corey GOERGEN, Emory University, “‘grotesque mixtures’: Feminine Intoxication in Edgeworth’s Belinda

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s