Enfilade

ASECS 2017, Minneapolis

Posted in conferences (to attend) by Editor on March 6, 2017

hyatt-regency-minneapolis-p050-exterior-1280x427

2017 American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Conference
Hyatt Regency Minneapolis, 30 March — 2 April 2017

The 48th annual meeting of the American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies takes place at the Hyatt Regency in Minneapolis. HECAA will be represented by the Anne Schroder New Scholars’ Session, chaired by Jessica Fripp and scheduled for Thursday afternoon. Right after that panel, members can gather to share memories of Mary Sheriff. Our annual luncheon and business meeting is scheduled for Friday.

A selection of additional panels is included below (of the 192 sessions scheduled, many others will, of course, interest HECAA members). For the full slate of offerings, see the program.

H E C A A  E V E N T S

Anne Schroder New Scholars’ Session — Historians of Eighteenth-Century Art and Architecture
Thursday, 30 March, 4:15–5:45, Greenway Ballroom C
Chair: Jessica L. FRIPP, Texas Christian University
1. Olaf RECKTENWALD, McGill University, “Built Decay: Architectural Ruins in Bavarian Rocaille”
2. Kelsey MARTIN, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “‘Sade From the Cave and Rousseau From the Cloud’: An Intertextual Analysis of Female Sexual Consent in the Frontispiece of La Philosophie dans le boudoir and Chapter V of Émile
3. Andrea BELL, Parsons School of Design, The New School, “The Fainting Maenad in David’s Brutus: Associationism and the Antique”
4. Paris SPIES-GANS, Princeton University, “‘Exercising it as a profession’: The Rise of the Female Artist in London and Paris, 1760–1815”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Mary Sheriff (1950–2016): A Memorial Session
Thursday, 30 March 2017, 6:00–7:00, Lakeshore A, 1st Floor
Please join us as we remember our colleague, dear friend, and mentor. There will be a cash bar, a short program, and an opportunity for people to share memories and celebrate Mary’s vibrant life.

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

HECAA Luncheon and Business Meeting
Friday, 31 March, 1:00–2:30, Mirage Room

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

O T H E R  S E S S I O N S  R E L A T E D  T O  T H E  V I S U A L  A R T S

T H U R S D A Y ,  3 0  M A R C H  2 0 1 7

Aesthetic Subjects
Thursday, 30 March, 8:00–9:30, Greenway Ballroom C
Chairs: Sarah ERON, University of Rhode Island and David ALVAREZ, DePauw University
1. Elizabeth MANSFIELD, Getty Foundation, “Picture This: Empirical Imagination and the Aesthetics of Realism”
2. Neil SACCAMANO, Cornell University, “Judgment Time”
3. Rebecca TIERNEY-HYNES, University of Waterloo, “Eighteenth-Century Tragedy and the Ethics of Passivity”
4. Amit YAHAV, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, “Durational Aesthetics and Durational Subjectivity”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

The State, the Household, and Discourses of ‘Economic Development’ (Roundtable)
Thursday, 30 March, 8:00–9:30, Nicollet D-1
Chair: Emily BRUCE, University of Minnesota, Morris
1. Xiaolin DUAN, Elon University, “Fashion, State, Social Changes: Chinese Silk in the Early Modern Global Trade”
2. Mary Jo MAYNES, University of Minnesota, “Technology, Entrepreneurialism, the Household, and the State: The European Textile Labor Force in the Long Eighteenth Century”
3. Ann WALTNER, University of Minnesota, “Picturing the Ideal Peasant: ‘Pictures of Tilling and Weaving’ and the Household Economy in Eighteenth Century China”
Respondent: Sarah CHAMBERS, University of Minnesota

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Women of Power and the Power of Women: Rethinking Female Agency in Honor of Maria Theresa, I
Thursday, 30 March, 9:45–11:15, Nicollet D-2
Chair: Rita KRUEGER, Temple University
1. Kate MULRY, California State University, Bakers eld, “Mary Rich’s ‘Strong Cryes for Mercy’: Signing, Groaning, and Fasting on Behalf of the Nation”
2. Kelsey RUBIN-DETLEV, Queen’s College, University of Oxford, “The Epistolary Strategies of Catherine the Great and Maria Theresa”
3. Mandy PAIGE-LOVINGOOD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Marie-Antoinette: Une Identité Melange”
4. Yolopattli HERNÁNDEZ-TORRES, Loyola University Maryland, “Women and Productivity in Late Colonial Mexico”
5. Amanda STRASIK, Eastern Kentucky University, “Revolutionizing Royal Motherhood: Marie Antoinette and Her Children”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Art and/in the Private House
Thursday, 30 March, 9:45–11:15, Greenway Ballroom G
Chairs: Anne Nellis RICHTER, American University and Melinda MCCURDY, The Huntington Library
1. Kristin O’ROURKE, Dartmouth College, “Domesticity and the Everyday in the New Urban Paris of the Eighteenth Century”
2. Laurel O. PETERSON, Yale University, “Priming the Eye, Producing Splendor: Pellegrini on the Grand Staircase at Kimbolton Castle”
3. Hyejin LEE, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Scent of Paradise: Visual-Material Culture of Salubrious Air and Medicalizing the Home in Eighteenth-Century Paris”
4. Craig STAMM, Carnegie Mellon University, “Harriet Mathew’s Parlor for the Arts: Producing Taste in the Middle-Class Interior”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Medium and Magic II: Nature and Imagination — German Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies / Deutsche Gesellschaft für die Erforschung des 18. Jahrhunderts
Thursday, 30 March, 11:30–1:00, Greenway Ballroom A
Chair: Hania SIEBENPFEIFFER, Ludwig-Maximilians University
1. Michael Dominik HAGEL, Humboldt University, “Device and Figuration: Ghosts in Schiller’s Geisterseher”
2. Urte HELDUSER, Leibniz University, “Telescope of Fantasy: Johann Karl Wezel’s and Jean Paul’s ‘natural magic of imagination’”
3. Anita HOSSEINI, Leuphana University, “Magic and Verité: Chardin’s Paintings as Strong Medium”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Empire and the Antique in Art and Design
Thursday, 30 March, 11:30–1:00, Greenway Ballroom E
Chairs: Jocelyn ANDERSON, Independent Scholar and Holly SHAFFER, Dartmouth College
1. J. Cabelle AHN, Harvard University, “Arcadia ‘sous la latitude des Iroquois:’ Representing Indigenous Canadians in the Salon”
2. Susan DEANS-SMITH, The University of Texas at Austin, “‘This Mexican Marvel:’ Manuel Tolsá’s Bronze Equestrian Statue of Charles IV All’Antica”
3. Amelia RAUSER, Franklin & Marshall College, “Neoclassical Dress and Imperial Cotton”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

1680–1715: A Crisis of the European Mind?
Thursday, 30 March, 2:30–4:00, Greenway Ballroom C
Chair: Aaron WILE, Harvard University
1. Anton MATYTSIN, Kenyon College, “The Crisis of Chronology at the Académie des inscriptions”
2. Katharine J. HAMERTON, Columbia College Chicago, “A Malebranchean Moment at the Turn of the Eighteenth Century?”
3. Izabel GASS, Yale University, “The ‘Uneasiness’ of Spectatorship: Locke and the Burkean Sublime”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Clothing as Visual Language
Thursday, 30 March, 2:30–4:00, Nicollet A/B
Chair: Kristin O’ROURKE, Dartmouth College
1. David PULLINS, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, ‘“To traverse all the nations of the world without leaving one’s cabinet’: Developing a Model for Rethinking the Global in Early Modern Europe”
2. Olivia SABEE, Swarthmore College, “Ladies in White: From Revolutionary Fête to Iconic White Act”
3. Heather MCPHERSON, University of Alabama at Birmingham, “Style Récamier: The Lady in White”
4. Elise Urbain RUANO, University of Lille, École du Louvre, ‘“I wear, therefore I am’: Female Self-Definition through Clothing in Eighteenth- Century French Portraiture”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Material Culture, Then and Now
Thursday, 30 March, 4:15–5:45, Nicollet D-2
Chairs: Chloe Wigston SMITH, University of York and Beth Fowkes TOBIN, University of Georgia
1. Laura ENGEL, Duquesne University, “Performing Presence: Eighteenth-Century Silhouettes and the Shadow Archive”
2. Elisabeth FRASER, University of South Florida, “The Color of the Orient and the Materiality of the Ottoman Costume Book”
3. Robbie RICHARDSON, University of Kent, “‘[P]ray what a pox are those damned Strings of Wampum?’: The Illegibility of North American Material Culture”
4. Joseph DRURY, Villanova University, “Objects of Violence in Enlightenment Britain”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Gendered Materialities —Women’s Caucus
Thursday, 30 March, 4:15–5:45, Nicollet A/B
Chairs: Hannah Wirta KINNEY University of Oxford and Rivka SWENSON, Virginia Commonwealth University
1. Catherine COKER, Texas A&M University, “Materializing Gender in English Printing Houses”
2. Claudia Thomas KAIROFF, Wake Forest University, “What to Wear to the Apocalypse: Politics and Fashion in the Poems of Anne Finch”
3. Tracey HUTCHINGS-GOETZ, Indiana University, “If the Glove Fits: Materializing Gender on the Eighteenth-Century Female Hand”
4. Alicia CATICHA, University of Virginia, “From the Salon to the Salon: Étienne-Maurice Falconet and the Gendering of Sculpture in Eighteenth-Century France”
5. Lindsey ECKERT, Georgia State University, “Lady Caroline Lamb and Recuperative Materiality”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Contextualizing the Passions: Eighteenth-Century Theories — Cultural Studies Caucus
Thursday, 30 March, 4:15–5:45, Greenway Ballroom F
Chair: Aleksondra HULTQUIST, Stockton University
1. Joel SODANO, University at Albany, State University of New York, “‘Love is not a Voluntary Thing’: Pamela and the History of the Passions”
2. Paul HOLMQUIST, Concordia University and Carleton University, “Moving Useful Passions: Claude-Nicolas Ledoux’s Architectural Language of Virtue”
3. Barrett KALTER, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, “Disgusting Swift”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Members Reception
Thursday, 30 March, 6:00–7:00, Greenway Promenade

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

F R I D A Y ,  3 1  M A R C H  2 0 1 7

Visualizing Weimar
Friday, 31 March, 8:00–9:30, Nicollet A/B
Chair: Amelia RAUSER, Franklin and Marshall College
1. Karin SCHRADER, Independent Scholar, “Between Dynastic Demands and Idealization: The Portraits of Anna Amalia, Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach”
2. Thomas WILLETTE, University of Michigan, “Italy in Weimar: Goethe’s Leben des Benvenuto Cellini
3. Karin A. WURST, Michigan State University, “Weimar and Beyond: Visual Culture and Bertuch’s Journal des Luxus und der Moden
Respondent: Christina LINDEMAN, University of South Alabama

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Aesthetics of the Urban, I
Friday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15, Nicollet D-2
Chair: Joanne MYERS, Gettysburg College
1. Catherine LABIO, University of Colorado Boulder, “The Cries of the Mississippi: Paris and New Orleans, ca. 1720”
2. Ellen R. WELCH, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Towards an Urban Aesthetics of Sound: Listening to Paris in the Eighteenth Century”
3. Alison O’BYRNE, University of York, “London’s Commercial Sublime”
4. Jocelyn ANDERSON, Independent Scholar, “Representing Settlements Abroad: British Artists’ Views of India in the Mid- Eighteenth Century”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Politics of the Emotions under the Ancien Régime, I – Bodies
Friday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15, Nicollet A/B
Chairs: Kate TUNSTALL, University of Oxford and Logan J. CONNORS, University of Miami
1. Aaron WILE, Harvard University, “The Decline of Expression and the Autonomy of Painting in the Final Years of the Sun King”
2. Chloe Summers EDMONDSON, Stanford University, “Absolutism, Emotion, and the Novel: A Socio-Literary History of Interiority”
3. Katharine JENSEN, Louisiana State University, “Le roi sensible: The Politics of Emotion in Genlis’s La Duchesse de la Vallière
4. Julie C. HAYES, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, “Verzure’s Politics of Emotion in Ré exions hasardées d’une femme ignorante

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Textual and Visual Representations of Nature and Landscape Architecture (Roundtable)
Friday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15, Greenway Ballroom C
Chairs: Chunjie ZHANG, University of California, Davis and Alessa JOHNS, University of California, Davis
1. Cynthia WALL, University of Virginia, “The Topography of the Text”
2. Susan Clare SCOTT, McDaniel College, “The Marriage of Word and Image: Poetry on Landscape Painting in China”
3. Rebecca Anne BARR, National University of Ireland Galway, “‘Scenes of Woe in Perspective’: James Thomson’s Winter and Irish Poetry on the Great Frost”
4. Servanne WOODWARD, University of Western Ontario, “The Mazes of Paul et Virginie by Bernardin de Saint-Pierre”
5. Jason H. PEARL, Florida International University, “The Bird’s-Eye View of Nature”
6. Susan EGENOLF, Texas A&M University, “Cultivating the Industrial Sublime in the Western Midlands”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Amateurism in the Eighteenth Century
Friday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15, Greenway Ballroom D
Chairs: Lindsay DUNN, Texas Christian University and Franny BROCK, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
1. Julie PRIOR, The University of Toronto, “‘I cannot be said in the least to wander from my Profession’: Amateurism, Innovation, and Adaptation on the Eighteenth-Century Stage”
2. Marilyn CASTO, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, “Women’s Craft in the Long Eighteenth Century: Materiality, Purpose and Judgment”
3. Andrew CURRAN, Wesleyan University, “Diderot at the Louvre: The Non-Amateur Amateur”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Made Up in the Eighteenth Century: Cosmetics, Wigs, and Ornamentation — Graduate Student Caucus
Friday, 31 March, 9:45–11:15, Greenway Ballroom F
Chair: Courtney HOFFMAN, University of Georgia
1. Mallory Anne PORCH, Auburn University, “Embroidering Detail: Narrative and Eighteenth-Century Needlework”
2. Jessica L. FRIPP, Texas Christian University, “Fashioning the Friendly Artist”
3. Henna MESSINA, University of Georgia, “Fanny’s Necklaces: Gift Economy in Mansfield Park”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Aesthetics of the Urban, II
Friday, 31 March, 11:30–1:00, Nicollet D-2
Chair: Alison O’BYRNE, University of York
1. Emerson WRIGHT, State University of New York at Buffalo, “Filthy Beautiful: Hogarth’s Aesthetics of the Urban”
2. Nathan PETERSON, Saginaw Valley State University, “The Aesthetics of Poverty in the Eighteenth-Century Guidebook”
3. Joanne MYERS, Gettysburg College, “Henry Fielding and the Marvellous Uses of Urban Spaces”
4. Jason H. PEARL, Florida International University, “Satire and the View from above London”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Rococo Queens
Friday, 31 March, 11:30–1:00, Nicollet A/B
Chair: Melissa HYDE, University of Florida
1. Tara ZANARDI, Hunter College, City University of New York, “Surface Play and Rococo Ambition: Isabel de Farnesio’s Lacquered Bedroom”
2. Christina LINDEMAN, University of South Alabama, “Composing the Rococo: Representations of Musical Princesses in Eighteenth-Century Germany”
3. Amy FREUND, Southern Methodist University, “Killer Queens: Royal Women and Hunting Guns in Rococo Europe”
4. Susan WAGER, University of New Hampshire, “Van Loo, Pompadour, Rococo: A Material Media Event”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

What is ‘The Eighteenth Century’ Now? (Roundtable)
Friday, 31 March, 11:30–1:00, Greenway Ballroom I
Chair: Rebecca L. SPANG, Indiana University
1. Al COPPOLA, City University of New York
2. Steven PINCUS, Yale University
3. Jenny DAVIDSON, Columbia University
4. Darrin MCMAHON, Dartmouth University
5. Laura M. STEVENS, Tulsa University
6. James WEBSTER, Cornell University

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Awards Presentation, ASECS Business Meeting, and Presidential Address
Friday, 31 March, 2:30–4:30, Nicollet A/B
Dena GOODMAN, University of Michigan, “A Secret History of Learned Societies”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

S A T U R D A Y ,  1  A P R I L  2 0 1 7

Color in Eighteenth-Century Architecture
Saturday, 1 April, 8:00–9:30, Nicollet A/B
Chair: Basile BAUDEZ, Université Paris-Sorbonne, Paris IV
1. Kim DE BEAUMONT, Hunter College, City University of New York, “Gray Areas: Unraveling Fact and Fancy in a Colored Fête Design with Figures by Gabriel de Saint-Aubin (1724–1780)”
2. Samuel OMANS, Institute of Fine Arts, “Color, Vision and Sensationalist Aesthetics”
3. Anika REINEKE, Universität Zurich, “Crimson Damask, Yellow Tapestries: Colored Textiles in Eighteenth-Century French Interior Spaces”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

On the Walls: Painting in Eighteenth-Century Europe
Saturday, 1 April, 9:45–11:15, Greenway Ballroom D
Chair: William W. CLARK, Queens College and City University of New York Graduate Center
1. Vivian P. CAMERON, Independent Scholar, “Upholding Justice: Allegory, Performance, and Brenet’s Paintings for the Parlement de Flandre, Douai”
2. Elden GOLDEN, Union Institute & University, “The Purpose and Placement of Benjamin West’s Paintings for the Audience Chamber of Windsor Castle”
3. Vincent PHAM, University of California, San Diego, “Streatham Park in Action, Space, Sociability, and Conversation”
4. Joanna M. GOHMANN, Walters Art Museum, “Exposing the Animal Within: The Cultural Work of Christophe Huet’s Painted Petite Singerie”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Illustrating Nature from the Margins
Saturday, 1 April, 9:45–11:15, Greenway Ballroom C
Chair: Craig Ashley HANSON, Calvin College
1. Kristina KLEUTGHEN, Washington University in St. Louis, “Exotic Zoology: Illustrating a Chinese Musk Deer for the Philosophical Transactions
2. Nicole LABOUFF, Minneapolis Institute of Art, “Garden-Variety Science: How Women Cultivated English Botany”
3. Beth Fowkes TOBIN, University of Georgia, “John Abbot: Early Georgia’s Naturalist Artist”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Strawberry Hill and Other Queer Spaces
Saturday, 1 April, 9:45–11:15, Greenway Ballroom F
Chair: George E. HAGGERTY, University of California, Riverside
1. Abby COYKENDALL, Eastern Michigan University, “Epistemologies of the Surface: Horace Walpole’s Strawberry Hill”
2. Caroline GONDA, Cambridge University, “Anne Damer and Strawberry Hill”
3. Fiona BRIDEOAKE, American University, “Collaboratively Queer: Strawberry Hill and Collective Spaces”
4. Ann A. HUSE, John Jay College, City University of New York, “Sapphic Wales: The Ladies of Llangollen and ‘Heritage Patronage’ at Plas Newydd”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Clifford Lecture
Saturday, 1 April, 11:30–12:30, Nicollet A/B
David SHIELDS, University of South Carolina, “What Survives of the Flavors of the Eighteenth Century”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Art Markets: Agents, Dealers, Auctions, Collectors
Saturday, 1 April, 2:00–3:30, Greenway Ballroom B
Chair: Wendy Wassyng ROWORTH, University of Rhode Island
1. Karin WOLFE, British School at Rome, “John Cecil, 5th Earl of Exeter (1648–1700): Contemporary Art Collector for Burghley House”
2. Kee Il CHOI, Jr., University of Warwick, “‘Copies from European Prints’ : Andreas Everardus van Braam Houckgeest and the Export Art of Canton”
3. Bénédicte MIYAMOTO, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle, “A Public Event with a Private Agenda: London Auctions as Dealers’ Clearance Sales”
4. Anne Nellis RICHTER, American University, “‘A confusion of persons, and of property’: British Collecting after the French Revolution”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Addressing Structural Racism in Eighteenth-Century Studies (Roundtable) — Women’s Caucus
Saturday, 1 April, 2:00–3:30, Greenway Ballroom E
Chairs: Regulus ALLEN, California Polytechnic State University and Emily MN KUGLER, Howard University
1. Christine CLARK-EVANS, Pennsylvania State University, “Including People of Color in Early Modern History: Why Race? Why Now? What Is Next?”
2. Susan S. LANSER, Brandeis University, “Making Black Lives Matter in Eighteenth-Century Studies”
3. Michael J. LEE, Eastern University, “The Face of Race: Teaching the Historical Constructedness of Race”
4. Kathleen HANKINSON, State University of New York, Stony Brook, “Racism and Relationality in Eighteenth-Century Pro- and Anti-Slavery Texts”
5. Wayne RIPLEY, Winona State University, “Eighteenth-Century Studies, Social Justice, and Campus-Community Engagements”
6. Christy PICHICHERO, George Mason University, “Beyond Liberalism: Real Pathways to Inclusiveness in the Professoriate”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Trigger Warnings and Safe Spaces: Teaching the Eighteenth Century (Roundtable)
Saturday, 1 April, 2:00–3:30, Greenway Ballroom I
Chair: Linda ZIONKOWSKI, Ohio University
1. Danielle BOBKER, Concordia University, “The Limits of Inclusion”
2. Ann CAMPBELL, Boise State University, “‘Out Rushed My Master, in a Rich Silk and Silver Morning Gown’: Addressing Attempted Rape in Richardson’s Pamela
3. Melanie D. HOLM, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, “Teaching The Rape of the Lock in a Culture of Campus Rape”
4. Heidi KRAUS, Hope College, “Body Conscious: Trigger Warnings and the Reception of the Nude”
5. Pam LIESKE, Kent State University, “Trigger Warnings and Safe Intellectual Spaces: Differing Perceptions of Students and Faculty”
6. Jacob SIDER JOST, Dickinson College, “Wounded By Literature, From Montaigne to Austen”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Difficulties in Diplomacy : International Relations between European Nations and the ‘Orient’
Saturday, 1 April, 2:00–3:30, Greenway Ballroom G
Chair: Nathan D. BROWN, Furman University
1. Greg CLINGHAM, Bucknell University, “Cosmology, Commerce, and Diplomacy on Sir George Macartney’s Embassy to China, 1792–94”
2. Christopher, M.S. JOHNS, Vanderbilt University, “Ceremonial Miscommunication or Diplomatic Incompatiability?: The Macartney and Amherst Embassies to Qing China, 1793 and 1816”
3. Mary E. ALLEN, University of Virginia, “Proposing Marriage, Pursuing Peace: Diplomatic Relations and Discord between Mouley Ismaël and Louis XIV”
4. Liza OLIVER, Wellesley College, “Honor and Extortion: The Evolution of the Gift in Eighteenth-Century French India”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

The Delusional Self or the Artful Self
Saturday, 1 April, 3:45–5:15, Greenway Ballroom F
Chair: Enid VALLE, Kalamazoo College
1. Kathleen FUEGER, Independent Scholar, “Staging the Self: Play, Performance, and Delusion in the Comedies of Moratín”
2. Katherine MULLINS, Vanderbilt University, “Sensory Signs: Perception, Passion, and Identity in Eliza Haywood’s Fantomina
3. Elizabeth Franklin LEWIS, University of Mary Washington, “An Old Woman’s Guide to Love: María Gertrudis Hore’s Amor caduco
4. Amber LUDWIG, Independent Scholar, “Anne Damer, Identity, and the Practice of Collecting”
5. Susan SPENCER, University of Central Oklahoma, “Saikaku Ihara’s Amorous Woman and the Cash Nexus in Genroku-era Osaka”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Beautiful Books, Ugly Books — North West Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies
Saturday, 1 April, 3:45–5:15, Nicollet D-1
Chair: Johann REUSCH, University of Washington, Tacoma
1. Pamela PLIMPTON, Warner Pacific College, “Reader Reception and the Ugly Truth(s) of Aphra Behn’s Oroonoko
2. Roger SCHMIDT, Idaho State University, “John Baskerville’s Beautiful Books”
3. Marvin D. L. LANSVERK, Montana State University, “The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly in William Blake’s Prophetic Books”

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s