Enfilade

ASECS 2018, Orlando

Posted in conferences (to attend) by Editor on March 15, 2018

2018 American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Conference
Hilton Orlando Buena Vista Palace, 22–24 March 2018

The 49th annual meeting of the American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies takes place at the Hilton Orlando Buena Vista Palace. HECAA will be represented by the Anne Schroder New Scholars’ Session, chaired by David Pullins and scheduled for Friday morning. Our annual luncheon and business meeting follows immediately after that panel. A selection of 26 additional panels is included below (of the 211 sessions scheduled, many others will, of course, interest HECAA members, including the return of the Women’s Caucus Masquerade Ball). For the full slate of offerings, see the program.

H E C A A  E V E N T S

Anne Schroder New Scholars Session (HECAA)
Friday, 23 March, 11:30–1:00, Palm I
Chair: David PULLINS, The Frick Collection
1. Margot BERNSTEIN, Columbia University, “Playing Footsie with Carmontelle: Misbehavior and Missteps in a Selection of Eighteenth-Century Profile Pictures”
2. Lauren WALTER, University of Florida, “Doctor, I think they have a case of Anglomanie: Marie Antoinette and the Princesse de Lamballe”
3. Maura GLEESON, University of Florida, “Imag[in]ing the Queen as Muse: A Closer Look at Fleury François Richard’s Portrait of la Reine Hortense

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Historians of Eighteenth-Century Art and Architecture Luncheon
Friday, 23 March, 1:00–2:30, Tangerine 4

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

O T H E R  S E S S I O N S  R E L A T E D  T O  T H E  V I S U A L  A R T S

T H U R S D A Y , 2 2  M A R C H  2 0 1 8

Women, Portraiture, and Place
Thursday, 22 March, 8:00–9:30, Palm D
Chairs: Heidi A. STROBEL, University of Evansville, and Christina LINDEMAN, University of South Alabama
1. Laura ENGEL, Duquesne University, “Women in White: The Countess of Blessington, Elizabeth Inchbald, and Embodied Memory”
2. Kaitlin GRIMES, University of Missouri-Columbia, “The Materiality of Textiles and the Feminization of ‘Things’ in the Gendered Spaces of Rosalba Carriera’s Pastel Portraits”
3. Catherine M. JAFFE, Texas State University, “Women, Fashion, and Self-Fashioning: Two Portraits of María Lorenza de los Ríos, Marquesa de Fuerte-Híjar”
4. Sandra Gómez TODÓ, University of Iowa, “Portraying the Female Masquerader: Fashionability, Public Legitimacy, and the Moralities of the Mask in Georgian Masquerade Portraits”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Biblical Painting in Eighteenth-Century Britain
Thursday, 22 March, 8:00–9:30, Palm F
Chair: Naomi BILLINGSLEY, University of Manchester
1. Mary PEACE, Sheffield Hallam University, “Reversing the Harlot’s Progress? The Figuring and Refiguring of Magdalens at the London Magdalen Hospital in the Eighteenth Century”
2. Bénédicte MIYAMOTO, Université Sorbonne Nouvelle – Paris 3, “1768–1805 – Hanging Biblical Paintings at the Royal Academy”
3. William LEVINE, Middle Tennessee State University, “Retaining the Visual Aura of Biblical Violence in a Commercial Culture in Some Illustrations to Macklin’s English Bible”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

New Scholarship in Art History (SEASECS)
Thursday, 22 March, 8:00–9:30, Sago 1
Chair: Melissa HYDE, University of Florida
1. Jessica FRIPP, Texas Christian University, “From Salon to Salon: Cochin’s and La Tour’s Portraits at the Salon of 1753”
2. Susanna CAVIGLIA, Duke University, “The Aesthetics of Walking in Rome”
3. Franny BROCK, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Madame de Genlis’ New Method and Women Drawing Teachers in Eighteenth-Century France”
4. Hyejin LEE, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Ballooning Memorabilia and the Politics of Remembering Aerial Voyages at the End of the Ancien Régime”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Currents of Empire: Toward a Global Material Culture
Thursday, 22 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm H
Chairs: Douglas FORDHAM, University of Virginia, and Emily CASEY, St. Mary’s College of Maryland
1. Romita RAY, Syracuse University, “Made in China? Tea in Colonial Calcutta”
2. Susan J. RAWLES, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, “Academic Strategies and the Semiotics of Style: The Matter of Identity in British-Atlantic Portraiture”
3. Rachel ZIMMERMAN, Independent Scholar, “Banyans in Brazil: Elite Dress and Narratives of Interimperial Exchange”
4. Monica Anke HAHN, Temple University, “‘Harlequin Nabob’: Tilly Kettle in India”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Inventing the Modern Stage in Eighteenth-Century France
Thursday, 22 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm K
Chair: Laurence MARIE, Columbia University
1. Aaron WILE, USC, “Coypel’s Theatricality: The Politics of Affect in the Regency”
2. Alexandra SCHAMEL, University of Munich, “Comedic Style and Anti-illusionism in Marivaux’s Arlequin poli par l’amour
3. Maria G. TRAUB, Neumann University, “The Woman Who Changed French Theater”
4. Kalin SMITH, McMaster University, “Backstage with the Whigs”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Letting the Cat out of the Bag: The Cultural Work of Eighteenth-Century Pets
Thursday, 22 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm I
Chairs: Joanna M. GOHMANN, The Walters Art Museum, and Karissa E. BUSHMAN, University of Alabama in Huntsville
1. Bryan ALKEMEYER, The College of Wooster, “Drowned Cats in Eighteenth-Century English Literature”
2. Amanda STRASIK, Eastern Kentucky University, “Reconsidering Girls and Pets in Eighteenth-Century French Art”
3. Tara ZANARDI, Hunter College, CUNY, “Hounds at the Hunt: Charles III, Bourbon Legitimacy, and Empire”
4. Stephanie Alice HOWARD-SMITH, Queen Mary University of London, “Horace Walpole’s ‘Dogmanity’: Lapdogs and Male Sociability, 1738–1789”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Mesmer Now
Thursday, 22 March, 11:30–1:00, Palm A
Chair: Michael YONAN, University of Missouri
1. Sara LULY, Kansas State University, “That Healing Feeling: Mesmerism and Materiality in Alissa Walser’s Am Anfang war die Nacht Musik (2011)”
2. Bruno BELHOSTE, Université de Paris, Sorbonne, “Mesmer’s Theory of Instinct and the Invention of Magnetic Somnambulism”
3. Oksana RYMARENKO, Russian State University for the Humanities, “The Long History of Mesmerism in Russia”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Roundtable: How to Publish in an Eighteenth-Century Studies Journal
Thursday, 22 March, 4:15–5:45, Palm A
Chair: Matthew WYMAN-MCCARTHY, Eighteenth-Century Studies
1. Eve Trevor BANNET, Studies in Eighteenth-Century Culture
2. Tita CHICO, The Eighteenth Century: Theory and Interpretation
3. Robert MARKLEY, The Eighteenth Century: Theory and Interpretation
4. Sean MOORE, Eighteenth-Century Studies
5. Cedric D. REVERAND II, Eighteenth-Century Life

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Men of Parts and Parts of Men: Rethinking Eighteenth-Century Masculinity
Thursday, 22 March, 4:15–5:45, Palm K
Chair: Mary Beth HARRIS, Purdue University
1. Jeremy CHOW, University of California, Santa Barbara, “Part (of) Man?: The Exceptional Eunuch”
2. Sarah E. BERKOWITZ, University of Virginia, “Below Stares: Servants and the Anxiety of Domestic Masculinity”
3. Kelsey BROSNAN, Rutgers University, “Les Académiciennes and the Fragmented Male Nude”
4. Karen J. MANNA, University of Central Oklahoma, “Masculinity in Revolution: Comedy and Satire on the Late Eighteenth-Century Stage”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

The Eighteenth Century on Film (NEASECS)
Thursday, 22 March, 4:15–5:45, Sago 3
Chair: John H. O’NEILL, Hamilton College
1. Christopher C. NAGLE, Western Michigan University, “Austen’s Audio-Vision”
2. Kristin O’ROURKE, Dartmouth College, “Dressing and Undressing in the Rococo: Fantasies and Meanings of the Toilette on Screen”
3. Florian VAULEON, Purdue University, “The Eighteenth Century as Entertainment: The Changing Cinematic Representation of the French Revolution”
4. Nicole GARRET, Stony Brook University, “Where are the Jacobite Women in Outlander?”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Street Scenes
Thursday, 22 March, 4:15–5:45, Sago 1
Chair: James WATT, University of York
1. Meredith GAMER, Columbia University, “Street Theater: ‘Vulgar’ Visualities from Tyburn Tree to the Newgate Drop”
2. Emily THAMES, Florida State University, “Views of Eighteenth-Century San Juan, Puerto Rico, in the Work of José Campeche (1751–1809)”
3. Alison O’BYRNE, University of York, “Picturing the Streets in Thomas Malton’s Picturesque Tour (1792)”
4. Ian NEWMAN, University of Notre Dame, “Porous Buildings”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Members Reception
Thursday, 22 March, 6:00–7:30

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

F R I D A Y , 2 3  M A R C H  2 0 1 8

Roundtable: Engaging with the Scholarship of Mary Sheriff (SEASECS)
Friday, 23 March, 8:00–9:30, Sago 4
Chair: Michael YONAN, University of Missouri
1. Katherine ARPEN, Auburn University
2. Meredith GAMER, Columbia University
3. Elizabeth C. MANSFIELD, Getty Foundation
4. Paula Rea RADISICH, Whittier College
5. Heidi A. STROBEL, University of Evansville

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

The Imprint of Women: Printmakers, Printsellers, and Print Publishers
Friday, 23 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm L
Chairs: Cynthia ROMAN, The Lewis Walpole Library, Yale University, and Cristina S. MARTINEZ, University of Ottawa
1. Paris Amanda SPIES-GANS, Princeton University, “Maria Cosway’s ‘Genius’ for Print”
2. Heather MCPHERSON, University of Alabama at Birmingham, “Caroline Watson and the Theatre of Printmaking”
3. Kelsey D. MARTIN, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Divine Secrets of a Printmaking Sisterhood: The Professional and Familial Networks of the Hortemels and Hémery Sisters”
4. Amy TORBERT, Harvard Art Museums, “‘Hannah Humphrey, Widow Print Seller’: Women Publishing and Selling Prints in London, 1740–1800”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Back to Black: Goya and Color (Ibero-American SECS)
Friday, 23 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm J
Chair: Frieda KOENINGER, Sam Houston State University
1. Eva SEBBAGH, Université Paris-Sorbonne (Paris-IV), “When Color Turns Into Setting: Ways and Means of the Use of Solid Colors in Goya’s Painting”
2. Elena DEANDA, Washington College, “Singing the Blues and Muddying the Waters: Goya, Cadalso, and the Color of Desire”
3. Guy TAL, Shenkar College of Engineering, Design, and Art, “The Pastel Colors of Goya’s Witches’ Sabbath

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Eighteenth-Century Sauce-Boxes
Friday, 23 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm F
Chair: Jade HIGA, University of Hawaii
1. Beth CSOMAY, Duquesne University, “Enchanting Elvira: Mary Robinson’s Radical in Vancenza: Or The Dangers of Credulity
2. Paula Rea RADISICH, Whittier College, “Saucy Face: Quentin de la Tour’s L’Auteur qui rit (The Artist Laughing) (1737)”
3. Sara TAVELA, Misericordia University, “Getting Saucy in Centlivre”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Roundtable: Soft Materials, I
Friday, 23 March, 11:30–1:00, Palm J
Chair: Timothy CAMPBELL, University of Chicago
1. Daniel O’QUINN, University of Guelph, “Damask between Skin and Paper: The Soft Materials of Intimate Transculturation”
2. Douglas FORDHAM, University of Virginia, “Aquatint and ‘Soft’ Imperial Power”
3. Sarah T. WESTON, Yale University, “Transparent, Reflective, and Opaque Surfaces in Bernardin de Saint-Pierre’s Paul et Virginie
4. Annika MANN, Arizona State University, “The Fomite”
5. Alicia L. KERFOOT, SUNY College at Brockport, “Frances Burney’s Embroidered Mourning Piece: The Wanderer and the Materiality of Grief”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Roundtable: Soft Materials, II
Friday, 23 March, 4:30–6:00, Palm J
Chair: Timothy CAMPBELL, University of Chicago
1. Sean SILVER, University of Michigan, “How Soft are Networks?”
2. Amelia RAUSER, Franklin and Marshall College, “Soft Neoclassicism: Looking Hard at Fashionable Dress”
3. Ashley HANNEBRINK, Harvard University, “Sculpting in Clay: The Softness of Neoclassical Terracotta Models”
4. Sara LANDRETH, University of Ottawa, “Cavendish’s 3D Printing: Soft Materials and Vanishing Figures”
5. David A. BREWER, The Ohio State University, “On Folding”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Description d’une personne…ou de toutes sortes d’objets: Portraits in the Eighteenth Century (Society for Eighteenth-Century French Studies)
Friday, 23 March, 4:30–6:00, Palm F
Chair: Barbara ABRAMS, Suffolk University
1. Corinne STREICHER-ANGLADE, Université du Québec à Montréal, “Le Portrait (dé) voile” / “Portraiture (Un) Veiled”
2. Servanne WOODWARD, The University of Western Ontario, “Visagéités élusives” / “The Evasive Qualities of Facial Portraiture”
3. Mira MORGENSTERN, City College of New York, CUNY, “Seeing / through Portraits in La Nouvelle Héloise

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

S A T U R D A Y ,  2 4  M A R C H  2 0 1 8

Material Culture in Eighteenth-Century Europe
Saturday, 24 March, 8:00–9:30, Palm K
Chair: Birgit TAUTZ, Bowdoin College
1. Monika NENON, University of Memphis, “Blue Hearts and Snuff Boxes: The Role of Objects in German Literary Circles of Sensibility”
2. Magelone BOLLEN, Independent Scholar, “Furnishing with Scissors: The Augsburger Klebealbum (ca. 1783)”
3. Lindsay DUNN, Texas Christian University, “Behind the Looking Glass: Marie-Louise, House of Habsburg-Lorraine, and Identity”
4. Sabine VOLK-BIRKE, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, “Sacred Pleasure / Idolatrous Vice: The Rosary”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Goethe and the Visual Arts
Saturday, 24 March, 8:00–9:30, Palm F
Chair: Matt FEMINELLA, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
1. Andrea MEYERTHOLEN, University of Kansas, “Polarity, Empiricism, and Abstraction: Goethe and the Emergence of Abstract Art”
2. F. Corey ROBERTS, Calvin College, “From Aesthetic Experience to Artistic Inspiration: Visual Arts as the Impetus for Poetic Creation in Goethe’s Early Writings”
3. Peter ERICKSON, Colorado State University, “The ‘Primitive Hut’ in Eighteenth-Century Architecture Theory: Laugier, Goethe, Hegel”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Non-Human Encounters
Saturday, 24 March, 8:00–9:30, Sunburst 2
Chair: Catherine CHIABAUT, Yale University
1. Nathan D. BROWN, Furman University, “Voltaire’s Lion: The Limits of Human(ism) in Voltaire’s Le Marseillais et le Lion
2. Pichaya DAMRONGPIWAT, Cornell University, “Birth and the Posthuman: Cats, Rabbits, and Frankenstein’s Monster”
3. Philippe S. ROBICHAUD, Université du Québec à Trois- Rivière/Paris-Sorbonne, “Un bruit d’une espèce nouvelle: Vitalist Materialism and the Human Voice”
4. Alexander WRAGGE-MORLEY, University College London, “The Connoisseur as Centaur: Humans, Animals, and Aesthetic Experience, 1700–1750”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Freakery: The Limits of the Body
Saturday, 24 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm H
Chair: Stan BOOTH, University of Winchester
1. Erika MANDARINO, Tulane University, “M. de Listonai’s Moon Men, or, The Sixth Sense of Selenopolis”
2. Chris MOUNSEY, University of Winchester, “Sea-Green Incorruptible: Benjamin Martin and Other Prosthetic Eyes”
3. Charlotte ROBINSON, University of Winchester, “The Animate Extension: Jane Barker and her Amanuensis”
4. Karissa E. BUSHMAN, University of Alabama in Huntsville, “Disability and Damaged Bodies in Goya’s Works”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

The Visual Text and the Textual Visual
Saturday, 24 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm L
Chair: Leah ORR, University of Louisiana, Lafayette
1. Tili Boon CUILLÉ, Washington University in St. Louis, “Illustration as Mediation in Duclos’ Acajou et Zirphile
2. Elizabeth DEANS, George Washington University, “Dabbling in Design: Architectural Albums as Autodidactic Tools for Amateurs”
3. Teri DOERKSEN, Mansfield University, “Teasing the Text, or, Miss Tit-Ups Visits the Convent: Illustration Cards as Eighteenth-Century Fanfic”
4. Andreas MUELLER, University of Northern Colorado, “Visualizing Trauma and Transgenerational Memory in Defoe’s A Journal of the Plague Year

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Maker’s Knowledge
Saturday, 24 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm K
Chairs: Ruth MACK, SUNY Buffalo, and Sean SILVER, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
1. Lynn FESTA, Rutgers University, “Bricoleur Realism (or Maker’s Knowledge as Reality Effect)”
2. Crystal LAKE, Wright State University, “Making Fictions: Early Readers and Their Crafts”
3. Maggie MCGOWAN, Yale University, “Cultivating Skill in William Cowper’s The Task”
4. Chloe Wigston SMITH, University of York, “Craft and Chemistry in the School of Arts”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Art, Alchemy, and Royal Rivalry: The Eighteenth-Century Manufactory
Saturday, 24 March, 9:45–11:15, Palm F
Chair: Tara ZANARDI, Hunter College, CUNY
1. Elizabeth LIEBMAN, Independent Scholar, “Recreating Adam: Artificial Stone in Eighteenth-Century Britain”
2. Sarah GRANDIN, Harvard University, “‘De la plus grande estendue’: Savonnerie Carpets and the Manufacture of Grandeur under Louis XIV”
3. Agnieszka Anna FICEK, The Graduate Center, CUNY, “Courtly Figures: Collecting Meissen and the Creation of National Identity in the Court of Augustus II and Beyond”
4. Matthew MARTIN, National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, “Porcelain and Royal Power—The Royal Sèvres Manufactory”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Sharing the World through Travel Writing and Painting (SEASECS)
Saturday, 24 March, 2:00–3:30, Sunburst 1
Chair: Denis GRÉLÉ, University of Memphis
1. Charles A. GRAIR, Texas Tech University, “Georg Forster, Johann Goethe, and the Development of Modern Travel Narratives in Germany”
2. Lauren DISALVO, Dixie State University, “The ‘Flying Figures’ of Roman Wall Painting and the Female Portrait in the Long Eighteenth Century”
3. Mandy PAIGE-LOVINGOOD, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, “Agency in Absence: Contextualizing Jean-Baptiste Debret’s Slave Images in the Long Eighteenth Century”

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Masquerade Ball
Saturday, 24 March, 9:00pm
To Benefit the ‘Now and Later Non-Tenure Track Fund’
Sponsored by the ASECS Executive Board and the Women’s Caucus; tickets and masks available for purchase at the door (cash or check)