Enfilade

Conference | CAA 2019, New York

Posted in conferences (to attend) by Editor on January 19, 2019

Please pay particular attention to the HECAA session The Versatile Artist, chaired by Daniella Berman and Jessica Fripp, which takes place Wednesday afternoon at 4:00, and the ASECS session Anonymity in the Eighteenth Century, chaired by Kee IL Choi and Sonia Coman, also on Wednesday at 2:00. With more and more thematic offerings, I’ve inevitably missed material relevant to the eighteenth century; so, please don’t be bashful about noting panels omitted below. –CH

107th Annual Conference of the College Art Association
New York Hilton Midtown, 13–16 February 2019

CAA’s 2019 Annual Conference will feature over 300 sessions reflecting the unprecedented range of subject areas proposed and selected by CAA members from a record-breaking 900 plus submissions. Over four days in the spectacular setting of New York City, CAA will host 500 events on site and off, including distinguished speakers, business meetings, art making and professional development workshops, gallery tours, a book and trade fair, receptions, and more.

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Historic Libraries and the Historiography of Art
Wednesday, 13 February, 8:30–10:00am
Chair: Jeanne-Marie Musto (Queens College, City University of New York)
• Barbara Steindl, The Library of Leopoldo Cicognara: From Bibliophilic Collection to Scholarly Instrument
• Susan Dixon (La Salle University), Rodolfo Lanciani’s Revenge
• Dominique Polanco (University of Arizona), Colonial, Imperial, and National Collecting: Mexican Manuscripts and Their Historical Positions in the Biblioteca Nacional de España
• Jennifer Purtle (University of Toronto), Borrowing from Books: The Xu Family Library and the Use of Art History against Empire

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Anonymity in the Eighteenth Century (American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies)
Wednesday, 13 February, 2:00–3:30pm
Chairs: Kee IL Choi (Leiden University) and Sonia Coman (Columbia University)
Discussant: Anne Higonnet (Columbia University and Barnard College)
• Margot Danielle Bernstein (Columbia University), Carmontelle and the Art of Furnishing Identity
• Alessandro Bianchi (Haverford College), Sine Nomine: Nameless Partners, Anonymous Writers, and Unknown Artists in Eighteenth-Century Japanese Book Production
• Nicholas Dandridge Stagliano (Cooper Hewitt/ Parsons School of Design, New School), Sèvres Porcelain on Paper

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

The Versatile Artist (Historians of Eighteenth-Century Art and Architecture)
Wednesday, 13 February, 4:00–5:30pm
Chairs: Daniella Berman (New York University Institute of Fine Arts) and Jessica Lynn Fripp (Texas Christian University)
• Changduk (Charles) Kang (Columbia University), A Chronicler of Royal Likenesses: Benoist and Portraits of Louis XIV
• Tracy Lee Ehrlich (New School), Drawing within and without Rules
• Yuriko Jackall (Wallace Collection), Managing the Market: Greuze, Artist and Art Dealer
• Elyse Nelson (Institute of Fine Arts, New York University), Changing Patrons: The Post-Napoleonic Politics of Canova’s Three Graces

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Image Reiterated
Thursday, 14 February, 8:30–10:00am
• Alexander Coyle (Yale University), The Recursive Crucifix: Giunta Pisano and the Byzantine Icon
• Davide Stefanacci, Humility as a Virtue: Saintly Teachings and the Iconographic Humanization of the Madonna to Purify the Female Gender in Italy during the Early Quattrocento
• Emma Steinkraus (Hampden-Sydney College), God’s Lowliest Creatures: The Insect Paintings of Maria Sibylla Merian and Giovanna Garzoni in the Context of Seventeenth-Century Female Advocacy and Exchange
• Rachel Robertson Harmeyer (Rice University), After Angelica Kauffman: Early Mechanical Reproduction and the ‘Angelicamad’ World

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Early Modern Craftsmanship and Contemporary Techniques
Thursday, 14 February, 6:00–7:30pm
Chair: Estelle Lingo (University of Washington, Seattle)
• Jason Eugene Nguyen (University of Southern California), Matters of Form: Mathurin Jousse’s Material Theory of Metalworking
• Isabelle Masse (McGill University, Montreal), The Transmission of Craftsmanship: Making Pastel Sticks in Eighteenth-Century Lausanne
• Michael D. Price, A Contemporary Solution to Making Renaissance Blue Pigments
• Bryan Robertson (Jefferson College), Egg Tempera, Modern Surfactants, and Painting the Mixed Technique with Water-Soluable Oils

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Ceramics and the Global Turn
Friday, 15 February, 8:30–10:00am
Chair: Meghen Jones (Alfred University)
Discussant: Edward Cooke (Yale University)
• Rachel Gotlieb (Gardiner Museum and Sheridan College), Ceramics and the Portland Vase: Global Networks
• Feng He (Heidelberg University), The Dragoon Vases and Monumentality at the Global Turn of Ceramic Studies
• Yasuko Tsuchikane (The Cooper Union and Waseda University), Contact, Diversion, and Merger: Lucio Fontana’s Ceramics Displayed in Tokyo, 1964
• Elizabeth Perrill (University of North Carolina, Greensboro), Zulu Ceramics: A Label, a Tool, a Tradition

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Visualizing Scientific Thinking and Religion in the Early Modern Iberian World
Friday, 15 February, 8:30–10:00am
Chairs: Brendan C. McMahon and Emily Floyd (University College London)
• Tomas Macsotay (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), The Miracle and the Sanctuary: Transformations of Matter and Light in the Spanish Retablo and Camarín, ca. 1700–1785
• Emily Floyd (University College London), The Monster and the Saint: Religion, Science, and the Printed Image in Colonial Peru
• Brendan C. McMahon, The First Phoenix of New Spain: Natural Theology and Seventeenth-Century Mexican Feathered Microcarvings
• Kristi Marie Peterson (Skidmore College), Antonio de Herrera y Tordesillas and the Picturing and Displaying of New World Sacrality in the Early Modern World

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

North American Landscapes and Counter-histories
Friday, 15 February, 10:30–noon
Chairs: Jocelyn Anderson (University of Toronto) and Julia Lum (University of Toronto)
• Jolene Rickard (Cornell University), Point Zero: The Emergence of America as Empire and the Intended Erasure of the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois)
• Caroline Laura Gillaspie (The Graduate Center, City University of New York), Coffee House Slip: Global Trade and Environmental History in Francis Guy’s Tontine Coffee House, N.Y.C.
• Elizabeth Bacon Eager (Southern Methodist University), Sewn in Place: Embroidered Maps of the Early Republic
• Samantha Noel (Wayne State University), The Alternative Geographic Formulations of Robert S. Duncanson’s Landscapes
• Anna Evangeline Arabindan-Kesson (Princeton University), From Poetry into Paint: Narrative, Natives, and Freedom in Robert S. Duncanson’s Landscapes

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Visions of Mexico and the Iberian Peninsula (American Society for Hispanic Art Historical Studies)
Friday, 15 February, 10:30–noon
Chair: Jeffrey Schrader (University of Colorado Denver)
• Kate Holohan (Cantor Arts Center, Stanford University), ‘If he is converted’: A Mexican Feather Work Ecce Homo in Southeastern Africa
• Orlando Hernandez-Ying, Earthly and Heavenly Hierarchies: The Seven Archangels of Palermo in the Cathedral of Mexico City
• Luis Javier Cuesta (Universidad Iberoamericana), Marian Devotions and Patronage in Eighteenth-Century Mexico City: Between Italy, Spain, and America

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Reconsidering the Status of the Artist in Early Modern Spain and Latin America, 1600–1715
Friday, 15 February, 2:00–3:30pm
Chair: Lisandra Estevez (Winston-Salem State University)
• Laura Bass (Brown University), Vicencio Carducho’s Last Wills and Testaments: Affective Ties and Professional Success
• Sabena Kull (University of Delaware, Denver Art Museum), Race, Rhetoric, and Reality in Art Historical Discourse: Reconsidering Painters of African Descent in the Seventeenth-Century Spanish World
• Alessia Frassani, Gregorio Vázquez de Arce y Ceballos, Painter of Nueva Granada (1638–1711)
• Catherine Burdick (Centro de Investigación en Artes y Humanidades (CIAH) y Facultad de Arte, Universidad Mayor, Santiago, Chile), Beyond Bread and Roses: Indigenous Innovation in Andean Paintings of San Diego de Alcalá, ca. 1715

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Between Object and Viewer: Spectatorship, Theatricality, Mediation
Saturday, 16 February, 8:30–10:00am
• Jamie Richardson, Framing Collections, Painting the Frame: On the Still-Life Paintings of Frans II Francken (1581–1642)
• Aaron Wile (University of Southern California), In Defense of Theatricality: The Politics of Affect in Early Eighteenth-Century France
• Monica Zandi, Tales from the Table: The Politics of Dessert in Franz Anton Bustelli’s Harlequin
• Katherine Brunk Harnish (Washington University), Paintings of Prints and Photographs: The Temporality of Trompe l’Oeil and the Enduring Value of Painting

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Design History / Design Heritage
Saturday, 16 February, 8:30–10:00am
Chairs: Rebecca Houze (Northern Illinois University) and Grace Lees-Maffei (University of Hertfordshire)
• Freyja Hartzell (Bard Graduate Center), Poets of Wood: Dürer, Goethe, and Modern German Design
• Ashley Miller (UC Berkeley), Designing Identities at the Franco-Moroccan Exposition
• Jacqueline June Naismith (Massey University, New Zealand), Spectacular Enchantment: The Design and Heritage of the Public Wintergardens at the Auckland Domain
• Samuel Dodd (Ohio University), Mining Southeastern Ohio: The Production of Regional Identities

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Ecocritical Approaches to Colonial Art History
Saturday, 16 February, 8:30–10:00am
Chairs: C. C. McKee (Northwestern University) and Claudia Swan (Northwestern University)
• Laura Igoe, A Mass of Materials: Expanding the Boundaries of a High Chest
• Dwight Carey (UCLA), Coral, Sand, Sea Shells, Data: Testing the Building Materials and the Indigenous Knowledge of Eighteenth-Century Mauritius
• Maura Coughlin (Bryant University), The Last Fish: an Ecomaterialist Visual Culture of Ocean Commons
• Yang Wang (University of Colorado Denver), Through the Yellow Haze: Land Rehabilitation and the Art of the Chang’an School

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Empires of Pleasure across Eighteenth-Century Cultures
Saturday, 16 February, 10:30–noon
Chairs: Dipti Khera (New York University) and Meredith Martin (New York University)
• Farshid Emami (Oberlin College), Disguised as Paradise: Representations of Courtesans and their Beholders in Safavid Isfahan, 1590–1722
• Mei Mei Rado (Parsons School of Design), Delight in Otherness: Western Figures in Qing Palace Interiors
• Zirwat Chowdhury, Independent Scholar), ‘Let him esteem the English as his best and only friends’: Cross-Cultural Friendship as a Pictorial Problem in Eighteenth-Century British Painting

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Frenemies: Unlikely Cultural Exchange in the Pre- and Early Modern World (International Committee)
Saturday, 16 February, 10:30–noon
Chair: Noa Turel (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
Discussant: Brigit Ferguson (Hamilton College)
• Theresa Kutasz Christensen (Penn State), Sweden and Rome in the 17th Century: Christina, Queen of Sweden, the Goths and the Vandals. Collector, Patron, Barbarian Cultural Ambassador
• Noa Turel (University of Alabama at Birmingham), Subsuming the Saracens: The Rhetoric of Luxury Exotica in Early Renaissance France and the Netherlands
• Ashley Bruckbauer (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill), Citizen Franklin: Picturing a Revolutionary Ambassador in Louis XVI’s France

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Art and Diagrams across Cultures
Saturday, 16 February, 2:00–3:30pm
• Zhenru Zhou (University of Chicago), Moses Maimonides’s (1138–1204) Architectural Diagrams of the Second Temple
• Francesca Fiorani (University of Virginia), Leonardo da Vinci’s Book on Painting and Arab Optics
• Catherine Girard (Eastern Washington University), Skin to Skin: Animality and Interconnectedness in the Caribou-Skin Coats Painted by Innu Women during the Eighteenth Century
• Silvia Tita (Center for Advanced Study in the Visual Arts), Bridging the Mediterranean with the Orient: The Catafalque of a Seventeenth-Century Assyrian Woman

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Art and Financial Bubbles
Saturday, 16 February, 2:00–3:30pm
Chair: Maggie M. Cao (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
• Shana Rae Cooperstein (McGill University), How Bubbles Gained Currency: Perception and Economic Speculation in Eighteenth-Century British Print Culture
• Nina Jesse Dubin, University of Illinois at Chicago), Cupid’s Bubbles: Love, Capital and the Culture of Credit
• Richard Taws (University College London), The Most Restless of Capitals: Charles Meryon’s Crypto-Games

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

Globalizing the Architectural History Syllabus
Saturday, 16 February, 2:00–3:30pm
Chair: Eliana AbuHamdi Murchie (MIT)
• Shundana Yusaf (University of Utah), Decolonizing Architectural Pedagogy
• Fernando Luis Martinez Nespral (Universidad de Buenos Aires), Mysterious? According to Whom? Globalizing the Architectural History Syllabus
• Eliana AbuHamdi Murchie (MIT), Are We Teaching Global Yet?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s