Enfilade

Symposium | The Pleasures of the Historical Imagination

Posted in conferences (to attend) by Editor on June 22, 2017

Attributed to Johann Zoffany, The Antique Room of the Royal Academy at New Somerset House, 1780–83
(London: Royal Academy of Arts)

◊  ◊  ◊  ◊  ◊

From the symposium schedule (which includes abstracts of the papers). . .

The Pleasures of the Historical Imagination: A Dialogue with John Brewer
European University Institute, Villa Salviati, Florence, 22–23 June 2017

Organized by Silvia Sebastiani, Matthew Hunter, and Fredrik Albritton Jonsson

John Brewer’s work has cut a wide swathe through political, cultural, and economic history. To mark his retirement from teaching, this symposium gathers his former students, interlocutors, and friends for an exchange of conversation, discussion, and convivial disagreement, along with an update from John on his current research. These twenty-one papers are not retrospective tributes in the manner of a traditional Festschrift but rather an occasion to report on exciting new findings in the many different fields touched by John’s scholarship.

T H U R S D A Y ,  2 2  J U N E  2 0 1 7

9.30  Welcome and Introduction

9.45  1. Politics and the State
Chair: Eckhart Hellmuth (Ludwig-Maximilians Universität, München)
• Joanna Innes (University of Oxford), Britain and the Liberation of Europe: Napoleon and After
• Paul Monod (Middlebury College), Eighteenth-Century European Politics: Ideology or Culture?
• Holly Brewer (University of Maryland), Creating a Fashion for Slavery in the Stuart Court(s)
• Kathleen Wilson (Stony Brook University), Provincializing Britain: English Theatre in an Imperial Public Sphere, or, Modernity at the Margins

11.15  General Discussion

12.15  Lunch

14.00  2. Cultural History
Chair: Arthur Legger (University of Amsterdam)
• Xenia von Tippelskirch (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin), Imagining the Italian Renaissance around 1900
• Sophie Maisonneuve (Université Paris Descartes/IIAC), Collecting Recorded Music, 1877–2017: From Document to Experience
• Alexis Schwarzenbach (Lucerne University), The Great Wave: Katagami, Mangas and Other Japanese Artefacts Exported to the West around 1900
• Michèle Cohen (UCL Institute of Education, University of London), The Grand Tour: Fashioning ‘Citizens of the World’ or ‘Worthy Citizens of England’?

15.00  General Discussion

16.00  Coffee Break

16.30  3. Art History and Visual Culture
Chair: Malcolm Baker (University of California Riverside)
• Davide Lombardo (NYU in Florence), Repressed? Daumier and the Massacres of June 1848: Drawings, Paintings, and Lithographs
• Flaminia Gennari Santori (Gallerie Nazionali d’Arte Antica di Palazzo Barberini e Palazzo Corsini), ‘Your Reader Is a Martian Who Understands Everything’: Readers, Viewers, and Visitors, Past and Present
• Mark Hallett (Paul Mellon Centre), The War of the Portraitists: Artistic Competition and the Dynamics of Exhibition Culture in Georgian London
• Matthew C. Hunter (McGill University), Thick Slicing: Frederic Edwin Church’s Actuarial Imagination

17.30  General Discussion

F R I D A Y ,  2 3  J U N E  2 0 1 7

10.00  4. Intellectual History and History of Science
Chair: Lawrence Klein (Unversity of Cambridge)
• Silvia Sebastiani (EHESS, Paris), At Tea with Madame Chimpanzee: A ‘société de spectacle’ in 1730s London
• Jan Albers (Independent Writer and Museum Consultant), ‘I Don’t Like History, But Do You Know What Happened Here?’ Writing a Cultural History of the Landscape
• Alexander Geppert (NYU), The Pleasures of the Imagination in Space, or: the Alien Contact Phenomenon
• Nick Wilding (Georgia State University), Forging the Moon

11.30  General Discussion

12.30  Lunch

14.00  5. Consumption and Economic History
Chair: Laurence Fontaine (CNRS)
• Fredrik Albritton Jonsson (The University of Chicago), Anthropocene History
• John Styles (University of Hertfordshire), Industrial Revolution: From Production to Consumption, and Back Again
• Dawn Lyon (University of Kent), What is a Fish Worth? Sensory Knowledge, Labour, and the Production of Value at Billingsgate Fish Market
• Frank Trentmann (Birkbeck, University of London), Material Histories: Scales, Objects, and Networks

15.00  General Discussion

16.00  Coffee Break

16.30  John Brewer, Remarks and new projects

17.00  Concluding Discussion

Save

Save

Workshop | Landscapes of the Long 18th Century in South Asia

Posted in conferences (to attend) by Editor on June 22, 2017

From H-ArtHist:

Landscapes of the Long 18th Century
Mediating Places, Powers, and Pasts in South Asia and Beyond
Forum Transregionale Studien and the Museum for Asian Art, Berlin, 21–23 June 2017

Organized by Dipti Khera and Hannah Baader

This workshop seeks to explore how painters, poets, historians, and intellectuals have imagined landscapes and urbanisms in and of early modern South Asia, particularly over the course of the long eighteenth century. The mediation of memory and place in pictorial and literary practices in this time period was shaped by aesthetic and philosophical ideas and an epistemic situation that had deeper genealogies in the subcontinent and the broader Asian and Islamic world. Nonetheless, images, moods and ideologies encapsulated in British landscape painting and colonial photography have constructed the dominant lens that has shaped historical inquiries into spatial imaginings in the South Asian context. The focus on the long eighteenth century enables us to establish conversations between the intersections, connections, and comparisons that emerged in visual practices commissioned by diverse patrons from regional kings, Mughal emperors, trans-regional merchants, and British officers.

W E D N E S D A Y ,  2 1  J U N E  2 0 1 7

18.00 Evening Lecture
• Tim Barringer (Yale University), The Panorama as Global Landscape

T H U R S D A Y ,  2 2  J U N E  2 0 1 7

10.00  Welcome and Introduction from Hannah Baader (Arthistories/ Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz, Max-Planck-Institut)  and Dipti Khera (NYU/ Arthistories Fellow 2015–16)

10.30 Morning Session
Chair: Lamia Balafrej (ArtHistories Fellow 2016–17/Wellesley College)
• Sunil Sharma (Boston University), The Pastoral Landscape in Early Modern Persian Poetry and Painting
• Chanchal Dadlani (Wake Forest University), History Without Words: Mughal Architecture in the ‘Amal-i Salih.
• Hannah Baader (Forum Transregional Studies/Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florenz, Max-Planck-Institut), Seascape and Landscape, Florence 1604

14.30  Afternoon Session, Part I
Chair: Monica Juneja (Universität Heidelberg)
• Yuthika Sharma (Edinburgh College of Art), Picturing Place: Topography as Mughal Identity in Late 18th-Century Delhi
• Dipti Khera (NYU, Arthistories Fellow 2015-16), The Art of Feeling Place: Udaipur’s Affective Assertions

16.40  Afternoon Session, Part II
Chair: Ning Yao (CAHIM Fellow 2016-17)
• Nobuko Toyosawa (Oriental Institute of the Czech Academy of Sciences), Mediating the Sense of Place from Tokugawa to Meiji Japan
• Lihong Liu (Rochester University), Long Day and Sleepless Night: Temporal Sensitivity in Chinese Landscape Painting

F R I D A Y ,  2 3  J U N E  2 0 1 7

9.45  Study Session in the Museum for Asian Art with Raffael Gadebusch, New ‘Perspectives’: Landscape and Architecture as Subject Matter in Late 18th-Century Indo-Islamic Painting (speakers and invited guests only)

14.00  Afternoon Session
Chair: Venugopal Madipatti (Art Histories Fellow 2016–17/Ambedkar University Delhi)
• Francesca Orsini (SOAS University of London), The Work of Description: Shifting Modes of Poetic Description of Places in 19th-Century Urdu Narratives
• Tim Barringer (Yale University), The Proleptic Picturesque of Joseph Bartholomew Kidd